Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kookin\' 4 Kids


Dates: 06-16-2017 - 06-17-2017
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Judy Keeney

GC: Chris Hatcher - Chat N Choo BBQ


RGC: Tyler Cannon - Cannonball Express

Overall

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Bennie Kober / Tripple 4 ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Dan Woods / Tailgaters BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Shaun Harney / Cast in Smoke ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ BOB MONAGHAN / Butt First BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ James Cagle / Bar C Que ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shaun Harney / Cast in Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bennie Kober / Tripple 4 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerrod Angel / Texas Born BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Hall / Peacemaker BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Dan Woods / Tailgaters BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Cagle / Bar C Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Byrd / Dirty Bird ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bennie Kober / Tripple 4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dan Guthrie / Sweet Savor BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Hall / Peacemaker BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ BOB MONAGHAN / Butt First BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shane Goodson / Good R.A.C.K.S. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bennie Kober / Tripple 4 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Cunningham / All Sauced Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shaun Harney / Cast in Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ BOB MONAGHAN / Butt First BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Juan Hernandez / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donna Tillman / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sarah Harding / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tracy Hernandez / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shane Goodson / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Hernandez / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dan Woods / Tailgaters BBQ ( 4 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email