Results and Scores

Untitled Document

ABC Burning Meat


Dates: 03-10-2017 - 03-11-2017
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Gary Kelley - Road Crew BBQ


RGC: Mike Riley - Piping Hot

Overall

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Riley / Piping Hot ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Leal / Hitman BBq ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Rosendo Chapa / RealTime BBQ & Catering Co ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Larson / Saddle Tramps ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Leal / Hitman BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rosendo Chapa / RealTime BBQ & Catering Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Riley / Piping Hot ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Gamez / D & D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Larson / Saddle Tramps ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Riley / Piping Hot ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Gamez / D & D BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bubba Clark / Pit Stop BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Riley / Piping Hot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rosendo Chapa / RealTime BBQ & Catering Co ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Leal / Hitman BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Larson / Saddle Tramps ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Salinas / Smoke Wagon ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rosendo Chapa / RealTime BBQ & Catering Co ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gabriel Rodriguez / Back Draft Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Salinas / Smell My Pits ( 6 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Larson Jr / No Limits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Edward Wilson / Black & Blue BBQ Cookin' Team ( 6 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Freddy Nava / Rabalis ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Larson / Saddle Tramps ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Larson Jr / No Limits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bubba Clark / Pit Stop BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ H A. Reed / Burnin Meat ( 6 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Bubba Clark / Pit Stop BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Freddy Nava / Rabalis ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gutierrez / Spawglass Contractors ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly