Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Caldwell FFA Booster Club BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-09-2017 - 06-10-2017
Number of Teams: 39
Head Judge: Laverne and Cathy

GC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ


RGC: DARRELL MAREK - Country Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponie ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Carmen Breeden / Chicken on a Chain ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Kookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Sam Davee / Simple Smoke BBQ Cooker ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponie ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carmen Breeden / Chicken on a Chain ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Rodea / One & Only ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Kookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Carmen Breeden / Chicken on a Chain ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponie ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenderick Robinson / K&T Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sam Davee / Simple Smoke BBQ Cooker ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Kookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponie ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carmen Breeden / Chicken on a Chain ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rita Marczewski / The Perfect Mess ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Rodea / One & Only ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Bales / U-Gotta-B-Chitlin Me ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charlie Eubanks / Ace in the Hole Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Gary Qualls / Rollin Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Eubanks / Ace in the Hole ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email