Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kirby Hobofest


Dates: 05-05-2017 - 05-06-2017
Number of Teams: 41
Head Judge: Jeff

GC: Kevin Knight - Smokin Knights


RGC: Marcus Gonzales - STAX BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 12 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 11 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Jake Hatt / Top Hatt BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Casey Hawkins / Smoke Happens ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Edward Corona / Hook It Up BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que-Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Brian Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Casey Hawkins / Smoke Happens ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Edward Corona / Hook It Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que-Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Huckobey / 203 Its Magic Club ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sammy Perez / Tasty Carcass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Hartl / 3 Meats Deep ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andre Trabue / Do What It Do BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Gamez / D & D BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que-Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Edward Corona / Hook It Up BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jake Hatt / Top Hatt BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Hart / Hart's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gearo Rodgers / Triple r BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Cruz / Booyah BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Doug Homman / Boozin Bucs ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kim Stuart / Shut The Smoke Up! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Andre Trabue / Do What It Do BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kim Stuart / Shut The Smoke Up! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hillard / C&E Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Matt Wolfe / Rowdy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Cruz / Booyah BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly