Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Brushy Creek BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 05-06-2017 - 05-06-2017
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Meslissa

GC: Marty Gerwick - The Texas Brush Peppers


RGC: Tim Martin - Pokin' & Smok'n

Overall

1st Place ~ Marty Gerwick / The Texas Brush Peppers ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Martin / Pokin' & Smok'n ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Taccetta / Smok'n Kool ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Redling / Smokehounds ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenny O'Neil / E Comforts Solutions ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ken Arndt / Smoke Works ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Kyle Harkrider / Sevens Out ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kenny O'Neil / E Comforts Solutions ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Martin / Pokin' & Smok'n ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Rogers / Kicked Back Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ross Alaspa / Brew-B-Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Bernero / Ber Lee's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Warren Bachus / Leanderthals ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ken Arndt / Smoke Works ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joe Redling / Smokehounds ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy Hubble / Rub It Like You Luv It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Arndt / Smoke Works ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marty Gerwick / The Texas Brush Peppers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Snook / WTF ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Brashear / Triple B BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mat Styer / Smoke Stain ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Rich / House Divided ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Crow / Eat Crow BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Joe Taccetta / Smok'n Kool ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kyle Harkrider / Sevens Out ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marty Gerwick / The Texas Brush Peppers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Martin / Pokin' & Smok'n ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Marco Martinez / Legends BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Crow / Eat Crow BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kim Filiatrault / BBQ Lifecycle ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Dinnen / Pit Daddies ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kenny O'Neil / E Comforts Solutions ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brad Wolff / Cookin' It Up ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Kraatz / Team Kraatz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Walker Alsobrook / Meat R Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Rogers / Kicked Back Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jacky Wade / Last Minute Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ray Mojica / EMC Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steven Trevino / TCB Barbeque ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Redling / Smokehounds ( 1 pts )
Cook's Choice
1st Place ~ Dan Kingslien / Los Borrachos ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Kraatz / Team Kraatz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jacky Wade / Last Minute Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Bernero / Ber Lee's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kim Filiatrault / BBQ Lifecycle ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Young / Asleep At The Grill ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy Hubble / Rub It Like You Luv It ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marcelo Azevedo / Picanha Kings ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Danielee Shields / Sweet D's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcelo Azevedo / Picanha Kings ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly