Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Look Up Year: 2017
Look Up Area Contest Data: ibca_contests
Look Up Area Score Data: ibca_scores

8th Wesley Ritchie Memorial BBQ


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!


RGC: Raul Rodriguez - RJs Big Boy BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adrian Marquez / G T I Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Velasquez / Velasquez BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Janysek / Farm Industrial Co ( 10 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Drew Hudson / J 4 Cookers ( 10 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly