Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Champions Kids Camp


Dates: 05-05-2017 - 05-06-2017
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Danny Woodring - Texas Brew N Cue


RGC: Scott Dunn - Hungry Hounds BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Cue ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the moon ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Davis / Big Time Texas Crew BBQ ( 20 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Lightsey / Check Your Six Cookers #1 ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Darren Kisinger / Big Time Texas Crew BBQ Too ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Shawn Whitfied / Grills Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ David Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #2 ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Sam Ellison / Check Your Six Cookers #2 ( 5 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the moon ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Davis / Big Time Texas Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Lightsey / Check Your Six Cookers #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Teresa Stanly / Mike's Handy Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darren Kisinger / Big Time Texas Crew BBQ Too ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jackie Chance / Overland Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Cue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the moon ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darren Kisinger / Bit Time Texas Cew BBQ Too ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Garza / Morning Dove ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Richard Davis / Big Time Texas Crew BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Garza / Fire Pit BBQ Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Tristan / Primo Q Cooking ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Lightsey / Check Your Six Cookers #1 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Whitfield / Grills Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Lightsey / Check Your Six Cookers #1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sam Ellison / Check Your Six Cookers #2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Williams / Bubba Q & Meat Wagon ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the moon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Teresa Stanly / Mike's Handy Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Steve Williams / Bubba Q & Meat Wagon ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Jerry Evans / Tis What It Is ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email