Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bexar County Jr Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 68
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Clarence Joseph - Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ


RGC: Danny Luera - Inhognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Flores / It's A Flores Thing ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smok'n Quack ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Glenn Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smok'n Quack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Come and taste it ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Flores / It's A Flores Thing ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Simola / Smokin Roses BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Glenn Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eugene Talbert / Bustin' Ass Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / SMOK ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Flores / It's A Flores Thing ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Simola / Smokin Roses BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ David Kilgore / D & L Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phyllis Mihalski / Hot & Saucy Chicks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clay Mills / White Lightening #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme 1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Greg Burger / Fat Side Up #2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Damian Rodriguez / Smoke Rings BBQ TeAM ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ron Braddy / Republic Services BBQ Team 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 1 pts )
Rib Eye Steak
1st Place ~ JD Williams / JD's Team Xtreme 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Norman Varela / Out of Hand ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Rodriguez / Grills Gone Wild ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Drean / Straight Outta Adkins ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phyllis Mihalski / Hot & Saucy Chicks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Pokers Smokers BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / SMOK'N 830 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ron Braddy / Republic Services BBQ Team 2 ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email