Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Look Up Year: 2017
Look Up Area Contest Data: ibca_contests
Look Up Area Score Data: ibca_scores

3rd Annual Neal\'s Lodges


Dates: 04-07-2017 - 04-08-2017
Number of Teams: 65
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Jacob Walker - J Town Grillers


RGC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat

Overall

1st Place ~ Jacob Walker / J Town Grillers ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ John Williams / JD's Team Xtreme ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Wollenzin / Wolley Q BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smok'n Quack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Williams / JD's Team Xtreme ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donny Cummings / High on Shine Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jacob Walker / J Town Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sergio Chapa / Kyotte Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wesley Reid / Smoke Showin' Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Sullivan / All About the Baste ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jacob Walker / J Town Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Willliams / JD's Team Xtreme ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rickey Anderson / Williams Creek Trading Co ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Hernandez / Redneck Mexican ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeffrey Dillon / 3-D Barbecue ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Byron Buzzini / Wack'em & Stack'em ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Price / Rut N Bucks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Amber Forrest / Get Lit ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Anthony Andrade / Bandera Bandits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charlie Reagor / Local Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ernest Martinez / Vatos Locos ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernie Martinez / Blowin Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dru Canion / Smokin Millers ( 1 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Dru Canion / Smokin Millers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Moody / Dynasty Fuel Team III ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryan Stuckey / YeeHaw BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Koch / Over Doin' It Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allen Jenkins / Hot Flash Cookers II ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Sheeran / Smokin Pits for Paws ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernest Martinez / Vatos Locos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 1 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Sullivan / All About the Baste ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dru Canion / Smokin Millers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fernando Moreno / Bad Attitude ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Hernandez / Redneck Mexican ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Williams / JD's Team Xtreme ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Rogers / Smoke Eaters ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Wade Evans / Excuse 2 Party Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Moody / Dynasty Fuel Team III ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dru Canion / Smokin Millers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lupe Valdez / Trailride Committee ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brady Weatherly / Smokin A ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly