Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Ft. Worth Cops4Kids


Dates: 03-24-2017 - 03-25-2017
Number of Teams: 115
Head Judge: Laura

GC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ


RGC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek COOKers

Overall

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold CT ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Limey BBQ Co. ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Kyle Mays / Cendera Funding ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kyle Mays / Cendera Funding ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Martinez / TDBalfour ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Talafuse / Tubby's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / Kick'N Back Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marcus Matthews / Grill This ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Faulder / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ryan Hernandez / 2D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chad Pendley / U.S. Shoring ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Hall / Peacemaker BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold CT ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Bridgeman / 3 Dean BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Higginbotham / Big "H" Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Byrd / Chalk Gap BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith Christian / That Krazy Kitchen ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Al Smith / Back Porch BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Pendley / U. S. Shoring ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / Kick'N Back Kookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dee Palmer / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Markum / Hook and Ladder Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email