Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Independence Day Celebration & BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-10-2017 - 03-11-2017
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos CT ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesus Ochoa / Dem Smokin Boys ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesus Ochoa / Dem Smokin Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ TonySandra Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Men Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Serafin Padron / Seriel Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Henry Lopez / Team Celeste ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ John Humphries / Sonora Welding Shop ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Barbara Williams / Barbi Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ TonySandra Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Adolfo Cantu / De Smoking Chuck Wagon ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dimas Quiroz / OI-D's Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Garcia / Boswell Eliff Ford ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Crew BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Cantu / Asleep At The Grill ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adolfo Cantu / De Smoking Chuck Wagon ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email