Results and Scores

Untitled Document

15th James "Jim" Kovch Memorial


Dates: 03-17-2017 - 03-18-2017
Number of Teams: 21
Head Judge: Lavern & Cathy

GC: Janis Hahn - Bar B Que Brew Crew


RGC: Robert Badgett - Wie Bad Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Janis Hahn / Bar B Que Brew Crew ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin' ( 19 pts )
6th Place ~ Terrence Nunn / Nunn Better BBQ ( 14 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks III / Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in & Brew'in ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Terrance Nunn / Nunn Better BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin' ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin' ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in & Brew'in ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Brooks III / Boss BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Pete Garcia / Pistil Pete ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jamie Batten / Baten 1000 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Terrance Nunn / Nunn Better BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in & Brew"in ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin' ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Batten / Batten 1000 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Pete Garcia / Pistol Pete ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smokin' Weeds ( 10 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ JamesBoyd / Booger County Bandits ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly