Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rosenberg Masonic Lodge #881 12th Annual Texas State Championship Cook Off


Dates: 04-01-2016 - 04-02-2016
Number of Teams: 57
Head Judge: Andy A.

GC: Don Wright - Moonlight Cookers


RGC: Tony Benancur - Hot Damn Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Benancur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lyle Osaduchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Wes Reed / Smoke Showing Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jorge Rodrigues / Imperial Barbeque ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brent Jordan / Better Than Bacon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks BBQ Cookers ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Rodrigues / Imperial Barbeque ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Benancur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Howard Muiz / Orange Maple Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brent Jordan / Better Than Bacon BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Prayor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Warner / Money Pit Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phillip Wiggington / Wigg'd Out Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Wes Reid / Smoke Showin Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmets ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Teresa Muiz / Tweetie Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Buddy Torres / Smokin' Cowboys Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lyle Osaduchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lyle Osaduchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks BBQ Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Benancur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brent Jordan / Better Than Bacon BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Durflinger / Up The Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Poviton / Packing The Heat ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Danny Durflinger / Up the Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Prayor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Mikplas / Just Us Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Houston Guel / Texas Radical Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rudy Mendez / By Chance Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Billy Murillo / Big Dogg Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Garcia / Chile Bravo Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ellis Williams / Smokeology 101 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Gonzales / No Rub No Love ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wes Reed / Smoke Showing Cookers ( 1 pts )
Beef Fajitas
1st Place ~ Paul Povlton / Packin' The Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers And Teasers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wes Reed / Smoke Showing Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Holloman / Brother From Another Mother ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ted Brown / Riskey Brisket ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Benancur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jorge Rodrigues / Imperial Barbeque ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Louis Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Garcia / Chile Bravo Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks BBQ Cookers ( 1 pts )
Desert
1st Place ~ Robert Poke / Polkchop's Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Povlyon / Packin' The Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Holloman / Brother from Another Mother ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Cockroff / Morton Munchies ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Warner / Money Pit Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Mikolas / Just Us Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Lefevre / Bohemian Hill Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brent Jordan / Better Than Bacon BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

[printfriendly]