Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Wharton Masonic Lodge 9th Annual BBQ


Dates: 01-31-2014 - 02-01-2014
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Andy A.

GC: David Praytor - Top Choice Cookers


RGC: Mary Praytor - Flirt' With Fire

Overall

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirt' With Fire ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon 77 / Kinfolk Cookers ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ John Peterson / Small Town Cookers ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Corkey Becker / Starin @ racks ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Jonathan Lee / Buffalo Bayou Que ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Rodrigues / Grillers Gone Wild ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbeque ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Hank Flippo / Piggin BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirt' With Fire ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon 77 / Kinfolk Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hank Flippo / Piggin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Wigginton / Wigg'd Out Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Jordan / Triple dD Cookers 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jonathan Lee / Buffalo Bayou Que ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Peterson / Small Town Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Corkey Becker / Starin @ racks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nick Tovar / Killin-N-Grillin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbeque ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Rodrigues / Grillers Gone Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Rodrigues / Los Hermanos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jonathan Lee / Buffalo Bayou Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirt' With Fire ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jonathan Lee / Buffalo Bayou Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Rodrigues / Grillers Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon 77 / Kinfolk Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Peterson / Small Town Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corkey Becker / Starin @ racks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbeque ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ / ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brooks Bowser / Bad Company ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirt' With Fire
2nd Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers
3rd Place ~ Derrick Rollins / Keystone Cookers
4th Place ~ Corkey Becker / Starin @ racks
5th Place ~ Mike Rivera / Up-N-Dun-It 1
6th Place ~ Phillip Wiggington / Wigg'd Out Cookers
7th Place ~ Donald Sablatura / Texas Armaillo
8th Place ~ Able Delgado / Let It Burn
9th Place ~ John Peterson / Small Town Cookers
10th Place ~ Gary Rodrigues / Grillers Gone Wild
Chilli
1st Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers
2nd Place ~ Josh Jordan / Triple dD Cookers 2
3rd Place ~ Daniel Zahradnik / Cowboy Pit Crew
4th Place ~ Brandon Rivera / Joking & Smoking
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirt' With Fire
6th Place ~ JR Torres / Up Again Cookers
7th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers 1
8th Place ~ Derrick Rollins / Keystone Cookers
9th Place ~ /
10th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbeque

 

Print Friendly