Texas Bar B Que Festival
Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Andy & Lynn
Grand Champion: Paul Carnell - PJ's Smokehouse PIT: TC
Reserve Grand Champion: Dennis May - Smokin N the Dark  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Paul Carnell PJ's Smokehouse
10
2
Dennis May Smokin N the Dark
9
3
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
8
4
CJ Veazey Smokin' Aces BBQ
7
5
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
6
6
Scott Dunn Hungry Hounds BBQ
5
7
Edwin Manotas Smokin' Coonasses
4
8
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
3
9
Spike Graham CanDo BBQ
2
10
Thomas Anderson Double A Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Paul Carnell PJ's Smokehouse
10
2
Dennis May Smokin N the Dark
9
3
Carlos Garza Still Smokin'
8
4
Thomas Anderson Double A Cookers
7
5
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
6
6
Edwin Manotas Smokin' Coonasses
5
7
CJ Veazey Smokin' Aces BBQ
4
8
Jonathon Richard Bourbon Legends Cook Team
3
9
Sonny Chapman Smokin' Big Daddy's
2
10
Scott Dunn Hungry Hounds BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Paul Carnell PJ's Smokehouse
10
2
Johnny Dunn Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
9
3
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
8
4
Scott Dunn Hungry Hounds BBQ
7
5
Wesley Romero Good Ole Boys n Girls
6
6
Dennis May Smokin N the Dark
5
7
Robin Polk Polk Chop's Cooking
4
8
Carlos Garza Still Smokin'
3
9
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
2
10
Josh Wright Team 1445
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Paul Carnell PJ's Smokehouse
30
2
Dennis May Smokin N the Dark
23
3
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
16
4
Scott Dunn Hungry Hounds BBQ
13
5
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
12
6
CJ Veazey Smokin' Aces BBQ
11
7
Carlos Garza Still Smokin'
11
8
Edwin Manotas Smokin' Coonasses
9
9
Johnny Dunn Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
9
10
Thomas Anderson Double A Cookers
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
James Plaia
2
Patti Dunn
3
Mike Sanders
4
Sandra Stanley
5
Vikki May
6
Rhonda Gunstream
7
Wesley Romero
8
Wes Self
9
Charles Veazey Sr
10
Carlos Garza
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Patti Dunn (Caramel Pecan Cheesecake)
2
Wesley Romero (Strawberry Dream Squares)
3
Vikki May (Pecan Pie)
Kids Que 12 & Over
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Thomas Lewing
2
Garret Smith
3
Peyton Manotas
Kids Que Under 12
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Hayden Long The Future Smokin' Aces
2
Isabella Wade
3
Addison Manotaws
Mystery Dish (Avocado)
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Team 1445
2
Wild Hogs
3
Bourbon Legends

 

 

m4s0n501