Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Bar B Que Festival


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Andy & Lynn

GC: Paul Carnell - PJ's Smokehouse


RGC: Dennis May - Smokin N the Dark

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 30 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin N the Dark ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Rodgers / Short Bus BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin' ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Edwin Manotas / Smokin' Coonasses ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Thomas Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin N the Dark ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Rodgers / Short Bus BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Edwin Manotas / Smokin' Coonasses ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Spike Graham / CanDo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Thomas Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Romero / Good Ole Boys n Girls ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin N the Dark ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robin Polk / Polk Chop's Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin' ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Josh Wright / Team 1445 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin N the Dark ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin' ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Thomas Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Rodgers / Short Bus BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Edwin Manotas / Smokin' Coonasses ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jonathon Richard / Bourbon Legends Cook Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sonny Chapman / Smokin' Big Daddy's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ James Plaia /
2nd Place ~ Patti Dunn /
3rd Place ~ Mike Sanders /
4th Place ~ Sandra Stanley /
5th Place ~ Vikki May /
6th Place ~ Rhonda Gunstream /
7th Place ~ Wesley Romero /
8th Place ~ Wes Self /
9th Place ~ Charles Veazey Sr /
10th Place ~ Carlos Garza /
Dessert
1st Place ~ Patti Dunn / (Caramel Pecan Cheesecake)
2nd Place ~ Wesley Romero / (Strawberry Dream Squares)
3rd Place ~ Vikki May / (Pecan Pie)
Kids Que 12 & Over
1st Place ~ Thomas Lewing /
2nd Place ~ Garret Smith /
3rd Place ~ Peyton Manotas /
Kids Que Under 12
1st Place ~ Hayden Long / The Future Smokin' Aces
2nd Place ~ Isabella Wade /
3rd Place ~ Addison Manotaws /
Mystery Dish (Avocado)
1st Place ~ Team 1445 /
2nd Place ~ Wild Hogs /
3rd Place ~ Bourbon Legends /

 

Print Friendly