Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kleberg Kenedy County Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 01-24-2014 - 01-25-2014
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Jessie

GC: Lars Flores - Piping Hot


RGC: Jason Bray - Verti-Bray BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Martinez / Outlaw Pits ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ramiro Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Rudy Madrid / Bucking Wild ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuch Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Riley / Bohn's Law ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rudy Madrid / Bucking Wild ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray- BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Troy Odom / TNT Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Martinez / Outlaw Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Frank Garcia / Texas Gamblers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Mireles / Lick My Stack ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mikey Riley / Bohn's Law ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray- BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Alegria / Norias Nelgia Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Trey Palreiro / One Legged Rooster ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Martinez / Outlaw Pits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ramiro Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Martinez / Outlaw Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gumecindo De La Rosa / Smokey Bones Bar-B-Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Balboa / Balboa Express ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray- BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Alegria / Norias Nelgia Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Prado / Los Chiles Verdes ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Troy Odom / TNT Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rick Mireles / Lick My Stack
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Pablo Garcia / Boss's Grillin Brothers
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch

 

Print Friendly