Results and Scores

Untitled Document

1st Annual Sabine Shootout


Dates: 05-09-2014 - 05-10-2014
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Keke

GC: Ronnie Wade - Blazen BBQ


RGC: Troy King - Full Moon BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B’s BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed’s BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rich Holland / Happy Days BBQ ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed’s BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Doug Wireman / Just Smoked Your Ass ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B’s BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ron Monus / All Around BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Norman / Stormin Norman ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blastpit BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Holt / ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Una Mas BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Cypert / C4 BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck Cooker ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B’s BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phillip Drain / Red Oak BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B’s BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rich Holland / Happy Days BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Goggans / Honey Hush BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gayla Griffin / Bulldog BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blastpit BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Mallard / Smokin Ducks ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck Cooker ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rich Holland / Happy Days BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Holt / ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lynna Whitaker / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Rogers / Plumb Ass Broke BBQ ( 2 pts )
Cook\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Phillip Drain / Red Oak BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Wilburn / Up in Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Wireman / Just Smoked Your Ass ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roy Hall / ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Billy Lambright / Country Boys BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gus McSpadden / Gus’ 10-4 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rich Holland / Happy Days BBQ ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly