Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Cook'em: High Steaks in Edinburg


Dates: 07-04-2014 - 07-05-2014
Number of Teams: 109
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Cruz Tijerina - Boot Co.


RGC: Joey Smith - Joe's Cookshack

Overall

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin' Toros ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazin BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr. / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No- Nonsense BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No- Nonsense BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rusty Havelka / Team Woody ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Diane Jarrett / Lady Bug Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Hector Padilla / Lacks Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gilbert Ellis / Big Blue BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin' Toros ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin' Toros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr. / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V. BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve  Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Glenn Jarrett / She Thinks My Slabs R Sexy ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothing Fancy ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ray Bower / The Dim Fiefelmann Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Ellis / Big Blue BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Fajita
1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team
T-Bone Steak
1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat
3rd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / Honkey Tonk Smokers
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co.
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin' N Grillin'
6th Place ~ Ben Gonzalez / Primetime Cooking Team
7th Place ~ Roy Funetes / Texan Griller
8th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iorn Faith BBQ Team
9th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothing Fancy
10th Place ~ Steve. Shamlian / Team SAS

 

Print Friendly