Texas Cook\'em: High Steaks in Edinburg
Dates: 07-04-2014 - 07-05-2014
Number of Teams: 109
Head Judge: Eddie
Grand Champion: Cruz Tijerina - Boot Co. PIT: RG
Reserve Grand Champion: Joey Smith - Joe's Cookshack  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ronnie Wade Blazin BBQ
10
2
Joey Smith Joe's Cookshack
9
3
Marco Casanova No- Nonsense BBQ
8
4
Rusty Havelka Team Woody
7
5
Diane Jarrett Lady Bug Cookers
6
6
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
5
7
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
4
8
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
3
9
Hector Padilla Lacks Grillers
2
10
Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Al Velez Smokin' Toros
10
2
Ruben Ramirez Jr. Team Buffa
9
3
Cruz Tijerina Boot Co.
8
4
Hector Villanueva Killer V. BBQ
7
5
Steve  Shamlian Team SAS
6
6
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
5
7
Glenn Jarrett She Thinks My Slabs R Sexy
4
8
Michelle Wade Nothing Fancy
3
9
Ray Bower The Dim Fiefelmann Cookers
2
10
Gilbert Ellis Big Blue BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Cruz Tijerina Boot Co.
10
2
Joey Smith Joe's Cookshack
9
3
Danny Luera Inhognito
8
4
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
7
5
Gilbert Ellis Big Blue BBQ
6
6
Dennis Kolar Stone Cold Cooking Team
5
7
Ralph Flores Cowboy Up
4
8
Joe Castillo The Worms Cooking Team
3
9
Al Velez Smokin' Toros
2
10
Ronnie Wade Blazin BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Cruz Tijerina Boot Co.
25
2
Joey Smith Joe's Cookshack
18
3
Al Velez Smokin' Toros
12
4
Ronnie Wade Blazin BBQ
11
5
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
10
6
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
10
7
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat
9
8
Ruben Ramirez Jr. Team Buffa
9
9
Marco Casanova No- Nonsense BBQ
8
10
Danny Luera Inhognito
8
   

 

Fajita
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
T-Bone Steak
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
2
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat
3
Andrew Heckman Honkey Tonk Smokers
4
Cruz Tijerina Boot Co.
5
Mario Benavidez Chillin' N Grillin'
6
Ben Gonzalez Primetime Cooking Team
7
Roy Funetes Texan Griller
8
Ernest Villanueva Iorn Faith BBQ Team
9
Michelle Wade Nothing Fancy
10
Steve. Shamlian Team SAS

 

 

m4s0n501