Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Waxahachie Knights of Columbus BBQ


Dates: 02-28-2014 - 03-01-2014
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Lynn

GC: Ronnie Wade - Blazen BBQ


RGC: Gene Pruett - One Slice at a Time

Overall

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Pittman / Meat Church BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Parks / Hundred Proof Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Pittman / Meat Church BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wayland Bowers / Peg Leg BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phillip Lujan / Talk Texan BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Moritz / A Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Pittman / Meat Church BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Billy Moore / Pit Commanders ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gene Davis / Gene's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marvin Wright / Mama's Big Country BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Riley / Circle R Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wayland Bowers / Peg Leg BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Cole / Hot Coles ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans (30)
1st Place ~ Sara Carlyon / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Graham / ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cathy Snider / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Connie Davis / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Waldo Strein / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Toni Maynard / ( 1 pts )
Cobbler (5)
1st Place ~ Charley Simpson / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Christine Wilhoite / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lori Williams / ( 8 pts )
Kid\'s Que JR Div.
1st Place ~ Madalyn Lujan / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Trace Peek / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Reef Woodson / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sawyer Jennings / ( 7 pts )
Kid\'s Que SR Div.
1st Place ~ Caden Woodson / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cassidy Hared / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryland Denny / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Christine Lujan / ( 7 pts )
Pulled Pork
1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Hall / Peacemaker BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Lujan / Talk Texan BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allen Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Griggs / Texas Up In Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wayland Bowers / Peg Leg BBQ ( 1 pts )
Sauce (21)
1st Place ~ Waldo Strein / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Barbie Strein / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Riley / ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email