Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Victoria Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 02-21-2014 - 02-22-2014
Number of Teams: 70
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: Danny Patton - One Man Pits


RGC: Isaac Prieto - Second Hand Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Isaac Prieto / Second Hand Smokers ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit Up Bar B Q ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cook Shack ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Bobby Whitefield / Sons Of A Brisket ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr. / Still Smokin' ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Willemin / Backasswards ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Eric Robinson / R & S Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Isaac Prieto / Second Hand Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesse Perez / Smoking Stars ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nick Lopez / Texas Smoke Ringers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Manuel Salinas / Bad Company ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit Up Bar B Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Coleby Becker / Starin @ Racks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr. / Still Smokin' ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit Up Bar B Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bobby Whitefield / Sons Of A Brisket ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Robinson / R & S Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr. / Still Smokin' ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Villalongin / Undecided Kooke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ J R Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cook Shack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Willemin / Backasswards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Isaac Prieto / Second Hand Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Ornelus / Bodacious BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' With Fire ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Coleby Becker / Starin @ Racks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr. / Still Smokin' ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mike Pozzi / 3 Blind Mikes
2nd Place ~ J R Longoria / Texas Made BBQ
4th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers
5th Place ~ Coleby Beckner / Starin @ Racks
6th Place ~ Randy Lew Larson / Lone Star Cookers
7th Place ~ Eric Robinson / R & S Cookers
8th Place ~ Yoli Duenz / Aint Nutin But A Chicken Wing
9th Place ~ John Bonneau / Nasty Brew Crew
10th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers
Bloody Mary\'s
Dessert
1st Place ~ Pat Adams / Coulda Beans Wurst
2nd Place ~ Michael Seafuri / Kiss My Angus
3rd Place ~ Brandon Kuester / Smokin-Aces
4th Place ~ Richard Cantu / Small Town Cookers
5th Place ~ Ken Cox / The Good The Bad and The Hungry 1
6th Place ~ Coleby Becker / Starin @ Racks
7th Place ~ Jason Itz / Dos Gringo's & Pete
8th Place ~ Scott Nichols / Half Fast Cookin
9th Place ~ Glen Davis / Kingston Consultin
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / Honky Tonk Smokers
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Roland Cantu / Rocking C
2nd Place ~ John Bonneau / Nasty Brew Crew
3rd Place ~ Robert Shadle / Firehouse Class & Oilfield Trash
4th Place ~ Eric Robinson / R & S Cookers
5th Place ~ Chuck Willemin / Backass wards
6th Place ~ Scott Nichols / Half Fast Cookin
7th Place ~ Clayton Franz / South Forty
8th Place ~ Richard Cantu / Small Town Cookers
9th Place ~ Mike Sedenberger / Wango Mango Mary Mixers
10th Place ~ Coleby Becker / Starin @ Racks

 

Print Friendly