Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Republic of Texas Independence Celebration


Dates: 02-28-2014 - 03-01-2014
Number of Teams: 62
Head Judge: Jennifer

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Bernie Phillips - Midkiff Mafia BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bernie Phillips / Midkiff Mafia BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Knights / Smoke Happens ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Ray Bartek / Red Dog Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Young / BBQ Mayhem ( 8 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Humphreys / Sonora Welding ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Kellermeier / UR Killin Me BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Bo Richards / Jackwagon BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Hamilton, Jr. / Cock'n Bull ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Paul Knights / Smoke Happens ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Young / BBQ Mayhem ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Scott Brunner / 2S Smoker ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lance Carlson / Backdoor BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rodney Bishop / Crusty & Busty ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Johnny Humphreys / Sonora Welding ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Yarbro / Silver Bullet ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Kellermeier / UR Killin Me BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bernie Phillips / Midkiff Mafia BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Thorpe / Tio Loca ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Kellermeier / UR Killin Me BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry DeMarinis / Old Folks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Humphreys / Sonora Welding ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Hamilton, Jr. / Cock'n Bull ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brandon Lay / Texas Made ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Quinlin Laing / E & A Cookin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Hansen / Sweet Heat ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ray Bartek / Red Dog Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bo Richards / Jackwagon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Howard Thomas / Boken "T" BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bernie Phillips / Midkiff Mafia BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sonny Dooley / Lane Weather Mart ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Hamilton, Jr. / Cock'n Bull ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Billy Newton / Pot Lickers BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jody Darnell / Aces & Eights ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Cole / Bou temps ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly