Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Smokin' for Heroes 2014


Dates: 06-27-2014 - 06-28-2014
Number of Teams: 66
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: David Praytor - Top Choice Cookers


RGC: Danny Patton - One Man Pits

Overall

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / INHOGNITO ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Howard Muniz / Orange Maple Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Howard Muniz / Orange Maple Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ 527567unclaimed / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smoking Wizards ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr / Still Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / INHOGNITO ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kent Wheelis / Diamond W Cookin' Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tijerina Cruz / Boot Co ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Graza Jr / Still Smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Troy Cresswell / Can't Smoke This ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darrell Merek / Country Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chuck Willemin / Backasswards
2nd Place ~ Robert Camacho / TRC Outfitters
3rd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova
Bloody Marys
1st Place ~ Colby Beckner / Starin' At Racks
2nd Place ~ Brian Mace / Peak
3rd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal
Dessert
1st Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smoking Wizards
2nd Place ~ A. D. Blackmon / Kuy Creek Smokers
3rd Place ~ Billy Powell / Texas Select BBQ

 

Print Friendly