Smokin\' for Heroes 2014
Dates: 06-27-2014 - 06-28-2014
Number of Teams: 66
Head Judge: Gerald
Grand Champion: David Praytor - Top Choice Cookers PIT: RG
Reserve Grand Champion: Danny Patton - One Man Pits  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Patton One Man Pits
10
2
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Howard Muniz Orange Maple Cookers
7
5
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
6
6
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
5
7
527567unclaimed
4
8
Jeff Kapsiak Smoking Wizards
3
9
Carlos Garza Jr Still Smokin
2
10
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
10
2
Danny Patton One Man Pits
9
3
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
8
4
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
7
5
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
6
6
Troy Cresswell Can't Smoke This
5
7
Darrell Merek Country Cookers
4
8
Steve Shamlian SAS!
3
9
Lars Flores Piping Hot
2
10
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Beckner B.S. Cookers
10
2
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
9
3
Danny Luera INHOGNITO
8
4
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
7
5
Kent Wheelis Diamond W Cookin' Team
6
6
Tijerina Cruz Boot Co
5
7
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
4
8
Carlos Graza Jr Still Smokin
3
9
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
2
10
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
21
2
Danny Patton One Man Pits
19
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
18
4
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
17
5
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
11
6
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
11
7
John Beckner B.S. Cookers
10
8
Danny Luera INHOGNITO
8
9
Howard Muniz Orange Maple Cookers
7
10
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Chuck Willemin Backasswards
2
Robert Camacho TRC Outfitters
3
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
Bloody Marys
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Colby Beckner Starin' At Racks
2
Brian Mace Peak
3
Tim Lemon Y B Legal
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jeff Kapsiak Smoking Wizards
2
A. D. Blackmon Kuy Creek Smokers
3
Billy Powell Texas Select BBQ