Penelope VFD Cook Off
Dates: 06-13-2014 - 06-14-2014
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Judy K
Grand Champion: John Paul Esparza - Smokin' Burrito PIT: TX
Reserve Grand Champion: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Paul Esparza Smokin' Burrito
10
2
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
9
3
Blake Stoltz Blast Pit BBQ
8
4
Linda Kolar Smokin' K Ranch
7
5
Scott Parks Hunderd Proof Smoke
6
6
Blu Kriske Blu Whatever BBQ
5
7
Dennis Kolar Stone Cold
4
8
Joe Jaska Smokin Joe's
3
9
John Morgan Ain't Got a Clue
2
10
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Paul Esparza Smokin' Burrito
10
2
Royce Zatopek Budz BBQ
9
3
Ty Hillin Paddlin Pigs
8
4
Joe Jaska Smokin' Joe's
7
5
John Morgan Aint Got A Clue BBQ
6
6
Marty Marak Duelin Stacks
5
7
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
4
8
Blake Stoltz Blast Pit BBQ
3
9
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
2
10
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Marty Marak Duelin Stacks
10
2
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
9
3
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
8
4
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
7
5
Jason Sembera Fire & Ice
6
6
Cheryl Marak Still Smokin
5
7
Chuck Faulder Uno Mas BBQ
4
8
Royce Zatopek Budz BBQ
3
9
James Cagle Bar C Que
2
10
Blake Stoltz Blast Pit BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Paul Esparza Smokin' Burrito
20
2
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
20
3
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
18
4
Marty Marak Duelin Stacks
15
5
Blake Stoltz Blast Pit BBQ
12
6
Royce Zatopek Budz BBQ
12
7
Joe Jaska Smokin Joe's
10
8
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
9
9
John Morgan Ain't Got a Clue
8
10
Ty Hillin Paddlin Pigs
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Darla Morgan
2
Mike Chaney
3
Jamie Hillin
4
Marty Marak
5
Dennis Kolar
6
Jordan Zatopek
7
Wayne Michael
8
Joe Jaska
9
Tim Balch
10
David Lefler
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
David Waston
2
Jason Sembara
3
Kay Helms
4
Darla Morgan
5
Wayne Michaels
Kid's Que - JR
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Patrick Kucera
2
Devin Asparza
3
Dillan Kucera
4
Haileigh Byrd
5
Gavin Hillin
6
Trace Pete
7
Raylan Holder
8
Maddie Svacina
Kid's Que - SR
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Treston Esparza
2
Hunter Morgan
3
Christian Alaziz
4
Devin Lednicky
Local Fire Dept- Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jason Sembara
2
Joey Jaska
3
Joe Jaska
4
John Asparza
5
David Waston
6
Zac Presler
7
Jimbo Machac