Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Penelope VFD Cook Off


Dates: 06-13-2014 - 06-14-2014
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Judy K

GC: John Paul Esparza - Smokin' Burrito


RGC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ John Paul Esparza / Smokin' Burrito ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin K Ranch ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin Stacks ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Royce Zatopek / Budz BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin Joe's ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ John Morgan / Ain't Got a Clue ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ty Hillin / Paddlin Pigs ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ John Paul Esparza / Smokin' Burrito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Scott Parks / Hunderd Proof Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Blu Kriske / Blu Whatever BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin Joe's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Morgan / Ain't Got a Clue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin Stacks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin K Ranch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sembera / Fire & Ice ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Uno Mas BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Royce Zatopek / Budz BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Cagle / Bar C Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ John Paul Esparza / Smokin' Burrito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Royce Zatopek / Budz BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ty Hillin / Paddlin Pigs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin' Joe's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Morgan / Aint Got A Clue BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin Stacks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin K Ranch ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Darla Morgan /
2nd Place ~ Mike Chaney /
3rd Place ~ Jamie Hillin /
4th Place ~ Marty Marak /
5th Place ~ Dennis Kolar /
6th Place ~ Jordan Zatopek /
7th Place ~ Wayne Michael /
8th Place ~ Joe Jaska /
9th Place ~ Tim Balch /
10th Place ~ David Lefler /
Dessert
1st Place ~ David Waston /
2nd Place ~ Jason Sembara /
3rd Place ~ Kay Helms /
4th Place ~ Darla Morgan /
5th Place ~ Wayne Michaels /
Kid\'s Que - JR
Kid\'s Que - SR
Local Fire Dept- Brisket
1st Place ~ Jason Sembara /
2nd Place ~ Joey Jaska /
3rd Place ~ Joe Jaska /
4th Place ~ John Asparza /
5th Place ~ David Waston /
6th Place ~ Zac Presler /
7th Place ~ Jimbo Machac /

 

Print Friendly