Results and Scores

Untitled Document

TX Veterans Memorial Park BBQ Cook OFF


Dates: 07-04-2014 - 07-05-2014
Number of Teams: 12
Head Judge: Melissa B/ Serena

GC: Tim Balch - Blazn Q BBq


RGC: Danny Patton - One Man Pit

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Blazn Q BBq ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit ( 27 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Brunner / L. S. Smokers ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Wayne Karcher / Come and Taste It ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Timmy Qualls / Blazn Q BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Randall / Slap Ur Mamma Cooking ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Solis / Smokin Solis BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Anthony Bontempo / Lo-Tempo BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Steele Montague / Bulldog Nation ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Brunner / L. S. Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wayne Karcher / Come and Taste It ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shawn Randall / Slap Ur Mamma Cooking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Timmy Qualls / Blazn Q BBq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Solis / Smokin Solis BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Anthony Bontempo / Lo-Tempo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Davis / Silver Bullet ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Timmy Qualls / Blazn Q BBq ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wayne Karcher / Come and Taste It ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Davis / Silver Bullet ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Randall / Slap Ur Mamma Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steele Montague / Bulldog Nation ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Anthony Bontempo / Lo-Tempo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Brunner / L. S. Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Brunner / L. S. Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Victor Solis / Smokin Solis BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steele Montague / Bulldog Nation ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Anthony Bontempo / Lo-Tempo BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rudy Supak / Supak Ranch BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wayne Karcher / Come and Taste It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Randall / Slap Ur Mamma Cooking ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Blazn Q BBq
3rd Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team
4th Place ~ Victor Solis / Smokin Solis BBQ
5th Place ~ Wayne Karcher / Come and Taste It
6th Place ~ Mike Davis / Silver Bullet
7th Place ~ Timmy Qualls / Blazn Q BBQ
8th Place ~ Rudy Supak / Supak Ranch BBQ
9th Place ~ Scott Brunner / L. S. Smokers
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pit
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Blazn Q BBq
3rd Place ~ Mike Davis / Silver Bullet
4th Place ~ Bernie Davis / B-Team
5th Place ~ Timmy Qualls / Blazn Q BBQ
6th Place ~ Rudy Supak / Supak Ranch BBQ

 

Print Friendly