Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Homer's Backyard Bash


Dates: 05-16-2014 - 05-17-2014
Number of Teams: 108
Head Judge: Kristi

GC: Allen Freeman - Stop Drop and Roll BBQ


RGC: Danny Antel - Pork and Things

Overall

1st Place ~ Allen Freeman / Stop Drop and Roll BBQ ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Antel / Pork and Things ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2 BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Chantz Hawley / H2 BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Susan O'Connell / Bud Light ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Kyle Butler / Backdraft BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allen Freeman / Stop Drop and Roll BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chantz Hawley / H2 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Antel / Pork and Things ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shasta Fraiser / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Susan O'Connell / Bud Light ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Herman Wieler / Respect the Stache ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Bernard / The Original Dos Gringos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Zint / Tascosa Building Products ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kyle Butler / Backdraft BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Freeman / Stop Drop and Roll BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Thrasher / Pit Pirates ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chantz Hawley / H2 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gilbert Muro / CIB ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Blagg / Amarillo Smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Hess / Broke Ass BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork and Things ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shannon Argo / Original Sin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Susan O'Connell / Bud Light ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Lamberth / CLP BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Campbell / Daytime Friends & Nightime Rubbers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Crystal McCollum / The Fat Bottom Girls ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Calf Fries
1st Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ
2nd Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia
3rd Place ~ Quentin Persinger / Flat Top Pony and the Purple Canoes
4th Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2 BBQ
5th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twited Pitsters
6th Place ~ Blake Carrick / Ultra
7th Place ~ Pam Mathison / Bekins Best
8th Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burners
9th Place ~ Danny Antel / Pork and Things
10th Place ~ Susan O'Connell / Bud Light

 

Print Friendly