Results and Scores

Untitled Document

5th Wesley Ritchie Memorial Cook Off


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Aaron Bisher - After Party Pit Crew


RGC: Monte Brown - Trash Can Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Brew Crew ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Luke Schuckenbrock / O-U-8-1-2 ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit up Barbeque ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnold Perez / Running Late ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Shane Schroeder / The Brew Crew ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wes Woodridge / Lit up Barbeque ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shane Schroeder / The Brew Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Luke Schuckenbrock / O-U-8-1-2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Brew Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Ralston / The Smoker King ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kent Wheelis / Diamond W Cookin' Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Brew Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Luke Schuckenbrook / O-U-8-1-2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shane Wilke / Twisted Country Kookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / Bodacious BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeremy Bateman / Big Grave BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Corona / Smokin' Aces ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnold Perez / Running Late ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Robinson / R & S Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Aldis / Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Neely / Big Boys Barbeque ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ray Rodriguez / La Veca Flaca Cook Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ray Stoebner / L & M Pipehandles ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Joe Ornelas / Bodacious BBQ
2nd Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers
3rd Place ~ Dale Koliba / Ol' Skool
Bloody Mary\'s
Chef\'s Choice
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Luke Schukenbrock / O-U-8-1-2

 

Print Friendly