Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kenedy County Sheriff's Posse


Dates: 05-16-2014 - 05-17-2014
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar


RGC: Lars Flores - Piping Hot

Overall

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Riley / Bohn's Law BBQ Team ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sonny Rodriguez / Big Daddy BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Riley / Bohn's Law BBQ Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manuel Castaneda / Dos Emme's BBQ Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roger De La Paz / Texas Fired Up Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Martinez / Outlaw Pits ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mike Riley / Bohn's Law BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manny De La Rosa / Feel The Teal ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roger De La Paz / Texas Fired Up Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Joel Contreras /
2nd Place ~ Sonny Rodriguez /
3rd Place ~ Daniel Morales /
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Daniel Morales /
2nd Place ~ Sonny Rodriguez /
3rd Place ~ Rick Sanchez /
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Jesse Garcia /
2nd Place ~ Mari Liguez /
3rd Place ~ Mike Flores /

 

Print Friendly