Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kurten Annual BBQ Cook Off/Kurten Community Center


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Laverne/Cathy

GC: Larry Sikes - We Be Cookin


RGC: James McGary - Walking Dead

Overall

1st Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To the Bank ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Monica Ramos / The Worm II ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Rob Bailey / Bottom Of The Barrell ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Billy Newton / Pot Lickers BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To the Bank ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Batin Away In BBQville ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Monica Ramos / The Worm II ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ricky Martel / Brown Chicken Brown Cow ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Rob Bailey / Bottom Of The Barrell ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Billy Newton / Pot Lickers BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bert Lucus / Keystone Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To the Bank ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Floyd Schoenman / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Monica Ramos / The Worm II ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Sikes / We Be Cookin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Martin Sims / MS Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To the Bank ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rob Bailey / Bottom Of The Barrell ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Open
1st Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To the Bank
3rd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead
4th Place ~ Steve Gill / Pit Boss
5th Place ~ Jeff Sikorski / Bar JS Cookers
6th Place ~ Billy Newton / Pot Lickers BBQ
7th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers
8th Place ~ Lee Brakefield / SSWT
9th Place ~ Bert Lucus / Keystone Cookers
10th Place ~ Monica Ramos / The Worm II

 

Print Friendly