Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept.


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: LeeAnne

GC: John T McCumber - Mikeska Cookers


RGC: Tim Lemon - YB Legal

Overall

1st Place ~ John T McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jumbo Gonzales / Just Horsin Around ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Owen Pittman / Mudslingers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Smiley Chapa / Big Mother Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Edward Esparza / Outlaw Safety and Comp. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Little / D.S. Oilfield ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mandy Kelley / Smokin' Hot Ashes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Willie Riveria / Burnin' Wood ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Darin Santos / The Cowboy Way ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Little / D.S. Oilfield ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John T. McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Owen Pittman / Mudslingers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JR Repka / Full Boar Bar B Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bubba Clark / Pit Stop BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Arnold / Over Smoked ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Ortiz / Knights of Columbus ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Rodriquez / The Sandlot Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Edward Esparza / Outlaw Safety and Comp. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John T. McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jumbo Gonzales / Just Horsin Around ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darin Santos / The Cowboy Way ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gwen Summers / Select the Best ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sonny Arellano / Quick Stop Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Bounds / OG Triangle Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Harry Sanchez III / Slap Yo Family ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Smiley Chapa / Big Mother Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ 764493 / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Smiley Chapa / Big Mother Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mandy Kelley / Smokin' Hot Ashes ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Willie Rivera / Burnin' Wood ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John T. McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jumbo Gonzales / Just Horsin Around ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joel Mendez / JKM BBQ Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Owen Pittman / Mudslingers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Harry Sanchez III / Slap Yo Family ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Arnold / Over Smoked ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Timmy Bowen / Smoker & the Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Fryer / TBBS Feed Lot Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Rodriquez / The Sandlot Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Will Klatt / Klatt Bros. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Gorbet / Off The Wagon ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Ortiz / Knights of Columbus ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Blanco / Exclusive Energy Ser. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Blas Villarreal Jr. / Mesquite Burning Fool ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nathan Bartosch / Road Kill Grillers ( 1 pts )
Chef\'s Choice
1st Place ~ John T McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gwen Summers / Select the Best ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Stone / Cuz We Can ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Rodriquez / The Sandlot Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Nunez / Home Town Boyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Hubble / Tex A Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mandy Kelley / Smokin' Hot Ashes ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Edward Esparza / Outlaw Safety and Comp. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joel Mendez / JKM BBQ Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Luke Davis / Got Hooked ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Joel Mendez / JKM BBQ Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Bates / Beer-B-Qrs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lenny Galvan / Texas Armadillos ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John T McCumber / Mikeska Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mandy Kelley / Smokin' Hot Ashes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bradley Meyers / Whiskey,Women&Wibs ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jr Repka / Full Boar Bar B Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sonny Arellano / Quick Stop Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Caleb Ortiz / Son of a Pit ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lindsay Rose / Burn-n-Learn ( 1 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ 764135 / Unclaimed ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darin Santos / The Cowboy Way ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Smiley Chapa / Big Mother Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Utley / Smokin Hans Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jr Repka / Full Boar Bar B Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Nathan Bartosch / Road Kill Grillers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tudor Arnold / TSA Mowing ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lenny Galvan / Texas Armadillos ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lindsay Rose / Burn-n-Learn ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly