Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bravest nd Finest BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 04-04-2014 - 04-05-2014
Number of Teams: 64
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Chuck Salinas - A Ver Que Sale


RGC: Danny Luera - In-Hognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / In-Hognito ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamilian / Team SAS ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Everardo Villareal Jr. / Kool Arrows ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Major League Smokers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin Racks ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / In-Hognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ J.D. Smith / Smith Brothers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamilian / Team SAS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Everardo Villareal Jr. / Kool Arrows ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Major League Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Simental / Reliable Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Everardo Villareal Jr. / Kool Arrows ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lupe Elizondo / All-Star Cooker's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Big Nasty ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Adan Duron / Rich & Rare Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / In-Hognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin Racks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamilian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No-nonsense BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin' Smoke C.T. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Balboa / Harlingen Fire & Rescue C.T. ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mike Ortiz / Morning Wood Grillers
2nd Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ
3rd Place ~ Frank DeLe'on / Feral Brothers BBQ
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Everardo Villareal Jr. / Kool Arrows
2nd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz
3rd Place ~ Lupe Elizondo / All-Star Cooker's
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ
2nd Place ~ Mark Garcia / Los Compadres
3rd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz

 

Print Friendly