HubPhest
Dates: 03-28-2014 - 03-29-2014
Number of Teams: 61
Head Judge: Eddie
Grand Champion: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate) PIT: RG
Reserve Grand Champion: Danny Luera - InHogNito  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
10
2
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meats
9
3
Michael Rivera Blowing Smoke
8
4
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate)
7
5
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
6
6
Cruz Tijerina Boot Co
5
7
Steve Shamlian Team SAS
4
8
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
3
9
Roel Garza City of Pharr/PAL
2
10
Armando Morado Off the Hook Grillers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
10
2
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
9
3
Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale
8
4
Ralph Flores Cowboy Up
7
5
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate)
6
6
Steve Shamlian Team SAS
5
7
Michael Rivera Blowing Smoke
4
8
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
3
9
Zenon Mendoza Zloppy's
2
10
Al Velez Smokin Toros
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Al Velez Smokin Toros
10
2
Steve Shamlian Team SAS
9
3
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate)
8
4
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meats
7
5
Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale
6
6
Rowdy Martinez Turn Em & Burn Em
5
7
Mark Cantu Burned Up
4
8
Thomas Smith Twin Pistols
3
9
Javier Salazar Barbeque Bandits
2
10
Adolfo Trevino Gunsmokers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate)
21
2
Danny Luera InHogNito
20
3
Steve Shamlian Team SAS
18
4
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meats
16
5
Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale
14
6
Michael Rivera Blowing Smoke
12
7
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
12
8
Al Velez Smokin Toros
11
9
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
9
10
Ralph Flores Cowboy Up
7
   

 

Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Michael Rivera Blowing Smoke
2
Juan Arce Puro Rancho
3
Romeo Flores Lone Star National Bank
4
Eddie Salinas Desperados
5
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
6
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar (Medina Real Estate)
7
Jose Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
8
Felix Sanchez Pancho Villa Cooking Team
9
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meats
10
Norbert Cancino Pharr HEB
Pan de Camp
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Selma Ureste La Esperanza Ranch
2
Raul DeLaRosa RGC Border Bandits
3
Ramiro Lopez Los Tres Amigos
4
Robert Ruiz Los Buzzards
5
Ferman Garcia Fermanator
6
Hector Padilla Lack's Grilling Team
7
Eddie Salinas Desperados
8
Jose Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
9
Santos Trevinos LaCarreta
10
Rene Tijerian The Outlaws