Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Turn'n burn BBQ Cook Off and Team Roping


Dates: 03-21-2014 - 03-22-2014
Number of Teams: 150
Head Judge: Judy & Gang

GC: Clarence Joseph - Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ


RGC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 39 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 37 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hands Cookers ( 28 pts )
4th Place ~ Hampton Pratka / BottleCap Cookers ( 25 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Rogers / Gruene-Gos ( 22 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 14 pts )
9th Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme BBQ ( 13 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donohoe / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 11 pts )
11th Place ~ Cal Hero / Smokin Blue BBQ ( 10 pts )
12th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards 1 ( 10 pts )
13th Place ~ Mathew Adamitz / Burnin Time BBQ ( 9 pts )
14th Place ~ Brent "Bo" Richards / Jack Wagon Grillers ( 9 pts )
15th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboys Cookers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hands Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Rogers / Gruene-Gos ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards 1 ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Brent "Bo" Richards / Jack Wagon Grillers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Efrain Mendoza / Texican Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Archie Donohoe / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Rhodes / Sauced Up & Smokin ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Corey Albert / V-Bar Cookers ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Frankie Hoch / It's All Good BBQ ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hands Cookers ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Hampton Pratka / BottleCap Cookers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Rogers / Gruene-Gos ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboys Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Gutierrez / Tejas Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Thornton / Hell I Don't Know Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donohoe / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Nick Payne / Dirt Road Smokers - NP ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers II ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Wade McBee / McBee's BBQ & Friends ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Forrest Browdy / Hooters & Honkers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hampton Pratka / BottleCap Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Cal Hero / Smokin Blue BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Mathew Adamitz / Burnin Time BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life Barbeque ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up in Smoke ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Jaime Balderas / BMF Smokers ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Adrian Gutierrez / Mijos Grillers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly