Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Smokin' on the Rio


Dates: 02-21-2014 - 02-22-2014
Number of Teams: 162
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Lenny Ybanez - Coastal City Smokers


RGC: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly

Overall

1st Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Lupe Ramirez / Lupe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A VER QUE SALE ( 8 pts )
6th Place ~ JD Smith / Smith Brothers BBQ ( 8 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm's Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jimmy Bolton / Pineywood Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A VER QUE SALE ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Armando Lopez / Smokin' Thunder BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Noe Sauceda / Smoke it Hard ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Tijerina / Tijerina BBQ/LNV Engineering ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ 764718 / Unclaimed ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JD Smith / Smith Brothers BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jimmy Bolton / Pineywood Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Carlos Sanchez / Hook-Em and Cook-Em ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Bernal / Bernal Paving ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jose Barrera / Los borrachos grilling crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws &Lawmen Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Leroy Adams / Adam's Roadrunners ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lupe Ramirez / Lupe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worm's Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Hidalgo County Farm Bureau ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Pete Guzman / Llama Callente ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jorge Luis Reyes III / Master Basters ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Arce / Eddie Jaimes trucking cooking tram ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keven Collier / Smashed Potatoes ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert McCrea / Sons of BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ray Hererra / Smokin' Roadrunners
2nd Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Ironmen Cooking Team
3rd Place ~ Hector Cruz / The Monitor
4th Place ~ Fred Tijerina / Rocking "T" Cooking
5th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz
6th Place ~ Danny Garza / Team Longhorns
7th Place ~ Robert McCrea / Sons of BBQ
8th Place ~ Leroy Adams / Adam's Roadrunners
9th Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ
10th Place ~ Gilbert Gomez / Midnight Smokers
Carne Guisada
1st Place ~ Antonio Cuevas III / Los Primos Cocineros
2nd Place ~ William Garcia / Smokin G
3rd Place ~ Mark Garcia / Los Compadres
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A VER QUE SALE
5th Place ~ Jesse Aguirre / North Alamo Water Supply Corp
Chorizo
1st Place ~ JP Hunter / Georgia Que
2nd Place ~ Adrian Benavides / Rackem & Stackem
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Dalia Garza / Los Cazadores
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team
3rd Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Rancho
4th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz
5th Place ~ Chris Lopez / Metalheads Barbecue
6th Place ~ Gilbert Gomez / Midnight Smokers
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar
8th Place ~ Mike Oritz / Morning Wood Grillers
9th Place ~ Ben Brittan / 3B BBQ
10th Place ~ Lupe Elizondo / All Star Cookers
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Beto Reyes / Up in Smoke
2nd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch Cooking Team
3rd Place ~ Tony Lugo / Smokin Double J Cooking Team
4th Place ~ Hector Padilla / Lacks Grilling Outlaws
5th Place ~ 453158 / Unclaimed

 

Print Friendly