Smokin\' on the Rio
Dates: 02-21-2014 - 02-22-2014
Number of Teams: 162
Head Judge: Lea Anne
Grand Champion: Lenny Ybanez - Coastal City Smokers PIT: RG
Reserve Grand Champion: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ramon Martinez Martinez Brothers BBQ
10
2
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
9
3
Chuck Salinas A VER QUE SALE
8
4
Robert Sierra S&S Pit Crew
7
5
Armando Lopez Smokin' Thunder BBQ
6
6
Noe Sauceda Smoke it Hard
5
7
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
4
8
Fred Tijerina Tijerina BBQ/LNV Engineering
3
9
Mike Coble Steel Hog Q
2
10
764718 Unclaimed
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lupe Ramirez Lupe's BBQ
10
2
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
9
3
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
8
4
Joe Castillo The Worm's Cooking Team
7
5
Michael Rivera Hidalgo County Farm Bureau
6
6
Pete Guzman Llama Callente
5
7
Jorge Luis Reyes III Master Basters
4
8
Mark Arce Eddie Jaimes trucking cooking tram
3
9
Keven Collier Smashed Potatoes
2
10
Robert McCrea Sons of BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
10
2
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
9
3
JD Smith Smith Brothers BBQ
8
4
Jimmy Bolton Pineywood Cookers
7
5
Carlos Sanchez Hook-Em and Cook-Em
6
6
Mike Coble Steel Hog Q
5
7
Jason Bernal Bernal Paving
4
8
Jose Barrera Los borrachos grilling crew
3
9
Ruben Hinojosa Outlaws &Lawmen Cooking Team
2
10
Leroy Adams Adam's Roadrunners
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
26
2
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
23
3
Ramon Martinez Martinez Brothers BBQ
10
4
Lupe Ramirez Lupe's BBQ
10
5
Chuck Salinas A VER QUE SALE
8
6
JD Smith Smith Brothers BBQ
8
7
Robert Sierra S&S Pit Crew
7
8
Mike Coble Steel Hog Q
7
9
Joe Castillo The Worm's Cooking Team
7
10
Jimmy Bolton Pineywood Cookers
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ray Hererra Smokin' Roadrunners
2
Adrian Herrera Ironmen Cooking Team
3
Hector Cruz The Monitor
4
Fred Tijerina Rocking "T" Cooking
5
Roy Fuentes Texan Grillerz
6
Danny Garza Team Longhorns
7
Robert McCrea Sons of BBQ
8
Leroy Adams Adam's Roadrunners
9
Ramon Martinez Martinez Brothers BBQ
10
Gilbert Gomez Midnight Smokers
Carne Guisada
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Antonio Cuevas III Los Primos Cocineros
2
William Garcia Smokin G
3
Mark Garcia Los Compadres
4
Chuck Salinas A VER QUE SALE
5
Jesse Aguirre North Alamo Water Supply Corp
Chorizo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
JP Hunter Georgia Que
2
Adrian Benavides Rackem & Stackem
3
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Dalia Garza Los Cazadores
2
Ralph Flores Cowboy Up Cooking Team
3
Juan Arce Puro Rancho
4
Roy Fuentes Texan Grillerz
5
Chris Lopez Metalheads Barbecue
6
Gilbert Gomez Midnight Smokers
7
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
8
Mike Oritz Morning Wood Grillers
9
Ben Brittan 3B BBQ
10
Lupe Elizondo All Star Cookers
Pan De Campo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Beto Reyes Up in Smoke
2
Selma Ureste La Esperanza Ranch Cooking Team
3
Tony Lugo Smokin Double J Cooking Team
4
Hector Padilla Lacks Grilling Outlaws
5
453158 Unclaimed