Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Old Town Helotes BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 01-24-2014 - 01-25-2014
Number of Teams: 150
Head Judge: Judy & Gang

GC: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly


RGC: Vinny Ramon III - Jus Grillin

Overall

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Vinny Ramon III / Jus Grillin ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising & The Fat Bottom Girls ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin' Smoke ( 14 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Payne / Dirt Road Smokers - NP ( 14 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Evers / Creekside Cooker ( 13 pts )
11th Place ~ Shane Burchfield / Keep'er Hot Cookin Team ( 13 pts )
12th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 13 pts )
13th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 12 pts )
14th Place ~ Donny Cummings / Dos Amigos ( 12 pts )
15th Place ~ Victor Howard / Pitmaker-BBQ Addiction ( 11 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Victor Howard / Pitmaker-BBQ Addiction ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe's Cookshack ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards 1 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Vinny Ramon III / Jus Grillin ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Matt Cogburn / Dukes Pepper Co ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Timothy Milligan / Not so Bad Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising & The Fat Bottom Girls ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Payne / Dirt Road Smokers - NP ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Vinny Ramon III / Jus Grillin ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Corey Albert / V-Bar Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Burchfield / Keep'er Hot Cookin Team ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Ricky Janek / Wingnut Cookers ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Kevin Thornton / Hell I Don't Know Cookers ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Mike Kalinowski / Cibolo Creek BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Gene Talbert / Bustin' Ass Cookers ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / Honky Tonk Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin' Smoke ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Evers / Creekside Cooker ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Donny Cummings / Dos Amigos ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire & Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / RodStarr BBQ & Catering ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Shane Burchfield / Keep'er Hot Cookin Team ( 6 pts )
11th Place ~ Lamar(Chris) McLeod / BBQ on Wheels ( 5 pts )
12th Place ~ Alex Gutierrez / Tejas Cookers ( 4 pts )
13th Place ~ Bob Lanham / Dry Holers BBQ ( 3 pts )
14th Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 2 pts )
15th Place ~ Jeff Suckow / Mi Cow Es Su Cow ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly