Head Cook: Craig Sharry
TBIPAC Spring BBQ Throwdown
Dates: 03-07-2014 - 03-08-2014
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Andy & Lynn H
Grand Champion: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly PIT: LA
Reserve Grand Champion: Mary Caraway - Pit Rassler Granny  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Mary Caraway Pit Rassler Granny
10
2
Garry Rolf Outhouse BBQ
9
3
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
8
4
Gene Pruett One Slice At A Time
7
5
Debbie Rolf Sundown BBQ
6
6
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
5
7
Danny Titus Roadtoad's Smoke "n" BBQ
4
8
Tee Wayne Abshire Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking
3
9
Brian Lipps Smokin' Lipps
2
10
Clint Guillory Consistently Random BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Mary Caraway Pit Rassler Granny
10
2
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
9
3
Tee Wayne Abshire Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking
8
4
James Cruse Master Basters
7
5
Sam Harpole Team Redass
6
6
Doug Hedges Half Cocked BBQ
5
7
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
4
8
Rhonda Titus Me, My Chicken & I
3
9
Patrick Mullins PM Cookers
2
10
Cody DeLaney CD's Cookin'
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Clint Guillory Consistently Random BBQ
10
2
Jason Pettis Smokin' Baptist
9
3
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
8
4
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
7
5
Tee Wayne Abshire Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking
6
6
Garry Rolf Outhouse BBQ
5
7
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
4
8
James Cruse Master Basters
3
9
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
2
10
Chase Lummus Backwoods Smokers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
25
2
Mary Caraway Pit Rassler Granny
20
3
Tee Wayne Abshire Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking
17
4
Garry Rolf Outhouse BBQ
14
5
Clint Guillory Consistently Random BBQ
11
6
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
11
7
James Cruse Master Basters
10
8
Jason Pettis Smokin' Baptist
9
9
Gene Pruett One Slice At A Time
7
10
Debbie Rolf Sundown BBQ
6
   

 

Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Wendolyn Morse
2
Pam Henry
3
Cindy Harpole
Kids Que
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Kaylin DeLaney
2
Chase Kelly
3
Jacque Richo
4
Lawson Marchand
Margaritas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Steve Regal
2
Wendy Marchand
3
Leah Lummus
Sauce
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
James Cruse
2
Cody DeLaney
3
Rhonda Titus
4
Larry Sampson
5
Robert Williams
6
Wendolyn Morse
7
Patrick Mullins
8
Tee Wayne Abshire
9
Kevin Dixon
10
Jarrod Marchand
Soup/Gumbo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Fran Lemoine
2
Toni Maynard
3
Wendolyn Morse
Traveling Trophy
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Tee Wayne Abshire Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking