Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Look Up Year: 2014
Look Up Area Contest Data: ibca_contests_history
Look Up Area Score Data: ibca_scores_history

Dam Lakefest


Dates: 07-18-2014 - 07-19-2014
Number of Teams: 65
Head Judge: Serena/Melissa

GC: Keith Knee - Triple A


RGC: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly

Overall

1st Place ~ Keith Knee / Triple A ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Vasut / You Kill It, We Grill It ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin Too ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Teresa Muniz / Tweetie Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rob Bailey / Bottom of the Barrell ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jason Vasut / You Kill It, We Grill It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith Knee / Triple A ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smoking Wizards II ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Donald Canterbury / We B Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin Too ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Keith Muehlbrad / WTF Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Howard Muniz / Orange Maple Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrell Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Teresa Muniz / Tweetie Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Bailey / Bottom of the Barrell ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cooker ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Keith Knee / Triple A ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin With Fire ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shelby McGary / Walking Dead Cookers Too ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Bar B Braw Crew ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Keith Knee / Triple A ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin Too ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JD Marsh / Lonestar Smoke Syndicate ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Howard Muniz / Orange Maple Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sam Beier / Kracklin Rose BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donald Winford / Hey Boys ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Open Meat
1st Place ~ Wade Weigelt / Sandtown Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Vasut / You Kill It, We Grill It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Keith Knee / Triple A ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Russ McNorton / Smokin Skullz BBQ 2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Boyd / Chillin and Grillin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Oscar Galindo JR / Bullhorn BBQ 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Holy Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly