Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Great Texas Mosquito Festival


Dates: 07-25-2014 - 07-26-2014
Number of Teams: 70
Head Judge: Andy A

GC: Wade Whitlow - Bad Company 2


RGC: Billy Powell - Texas Select BBQ 1

Overall

1st Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bad Company 2 ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Billy Powell / Texas Select BBQ 1 ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Cantu / Texas Select BBQ 2 ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Alvarado / Family Thing Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Rashawn Hanks / Champion Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Bear / The Mesquiters 1 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Monclova / Sportin' Wood ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Bryan Keen / Wasted Days Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie White / Wasted Days Cookers 3 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bad Company 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Bear / The Mesquiters 1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy White / Wasted Days Cookers 3 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Billy Powell / Texas Select BBQ 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Cantu / Texas Select BBQ 2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Corona / All Night Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Matheny / Wasted Days Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brent Scherdin / Brazos Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Howell / The Mesquiters 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brent Brothers / Hardwood Habits 1 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joe Alvarado / Family Thing Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Keen / Wasted Days Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rashawn Hanks / Champion Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Matz / Mixed Breed Cookers 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Greg Garrett / First Hand Smokers 1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brandon Williams / Caged Heat 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Waylon Smart / Half Fast Cookers 1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Butler / BFAM Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bad Company 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Monclova / Sportin' Wood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Billy Powell / Texas Select BBQ 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Cantu / Texas Select BBQ 2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joshua Jordan / Triple D 3 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Bruce / Big Mama's 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rashawn Hanks / Champion Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brent Scherdin / Brazos Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Fajitas
1st Place ~ Billy Powell / Texas Select BBQ 1
2nd Place ~ Leon Breneman / Big Horn Cookers 2
3rd Place ~ Chad Matheny / Wasted Days Cookers
4th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ
5th Place ~ Robert Cantu / Texas Select BBQ 2
6th Place ~ Bobby Cano / Lucky 7 Cookers 2
7th Place ~ Ronnie White / Wasted Days Cookers 3
8th Place ~ Greg Garrett / First Hand Smokers 1
9th Place ~ Juan Silva / Los Latino Heat 1
10th Place ~ Michelle Sharp / Rub Me Tender 1

 

Print Friendly