Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Terrell Heritage Jubilee  "Texas State Championship"


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 65
Head Judge: Lynn & Laura

GC: Tony Chancellor - Four Shadows


RGC: Gary Allen - Smoke on the Water

Overall

1st Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Allen / Smoke on the Water ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earl's Butt Naked BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Garry Rolf / Outhouse BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold C/T ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Skip Headen / Hondo ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin' Apple BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Debbie Rolf / Sundown BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mary Caraway / Pit Rassler Granny ( 1 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Garry Rolf / Outhouse BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Debbie Rolf / Sundown BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mary Caraway / Pit Rassler Granny ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earl's Butt Naked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daken Denney / Yea-I-Didn't ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold C/T ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Allen / Smoke on the Water ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rassler ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Howey / Packin Heat ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin' Apple BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Allen / Smoke on the Water ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Taylor / ONIT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Cordova / The Marinators ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rassler ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Blu Kriska / Blu Whatever BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Shivers / Taste of Texas C/T ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Mallard / Smokin' Ducks ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Skip Headen / Hondo ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ryan Whisenhunt / Red Beard BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold C/T ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earl's Butt Naked BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robin Hollon / Two Dogs BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Brown / Texas Heat BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans (73)
1st Place ~ Ron Monus / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gayla Griffith / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mary Caraway / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Hughes / ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jay Daily / ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jodie Young / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jacob Gowins / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robin Hollon / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marcos Rosales / ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Shivers / ( 1 pts )
Best Pit
1st Place ~ Kelly Lane / Plumb Cool Pitmasters ( 10 pts )
Cobbler (43)
1st Place ~ George Taylor / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Rankin / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rebecca Lewis / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gus McSadden / ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sheila Quick / ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cale Staton / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dana Rouvaldt / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlene Marchant / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Hewitt / ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Barbara Gonzalez / ( 1 pts )
Local Brisket (40)
1st Place ~ Chris Lee / Lone Star Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Hollon / Two Dogs BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brad Beesley / A Good Excuse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jimmy Carroll / Big Dude's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Elmer DeLuca / Hands on BB-Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Taylor / Blow N Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Taylor / ONIT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dale Cordwell / 3/C Buckin' Bulls ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tom Wooten / Armed & Hammered ( 1 pts )
Local Chicken (40)
1st Place ~ James Reed / Stiky Ribz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phillip Drane / Redd Oak BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin' Apple BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robin Hollon / Two Dogs BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Cummings / Wild Bunch ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Rankin / I Don't Care ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dale Cordwell / 3/C Buckin' Bulls ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scooter Yates / Chit Eat 'n Grin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mickey Boon / Tuff-Uh-Nuff ( 1 pts )
Local Overall (40)
1st Place ~ Robin Hollon / Two Dogs BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin' Apple BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Rankin / I Don't Care ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Lee / Lone Star Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ George Taylor / ONIT ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Reed / Stiky Ribz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scooter Yates / Chit Eat 'n Grin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phillip Drane / Redd Oak BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Beesley / A Good Excuse ( 1 pts )
Local Pork Spare Ribs (40)
1st Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin' Apple BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Rankin / I Don't Care ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Taylor / ONIT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Scooter Yates / Chit Eat 'n Grin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jay Daily / Hot Squeels ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Mallard / 2 Clowns BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mickey Rouvaldt / Terrell Farm Bureau ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robin Hollon / Two Dogs BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 1 pts )
Showmanship
1st Place ~ Kelly Lane / Plumb Cool Pitmasters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Cummings / Wild Bunch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michael Jordan / Back Draft BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email