Pearland VFW Post 7109- 44th Anniversary BBQ Cook Off
Dates: 05-23-2014 - 05-24-2014
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Andy A
Grand Champion: Lee Cole - D C Cookers PIT: TC
Reserve Grand Champion: Dennis May - Smokin' in the Dark  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Steve Ricky RTS Cookers
10
2
Lee Cole D C Cookers
9
3
Gabriel Martinez Cocineros Inc
8
4
Dennis May Smokin' in the Dark
7
5
Mike Gerroro G & B Cookers
6
6
J W Strickland J & P Twin Stackers
5
7
Jeff Satterwhite All Lit Up Cookers
4
8
Pat Daigle It's the Pits
3
9
Bobby Griffin Next Door Cookers
2
10
Brent Brothers Hardwood Habits
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Tim Garcia Xtream Bedliners
10
2
Aaron Bisher After Party Pit Crew
9
3
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
8
4
Brent Brothers Hardwood Habits
7
5
Marshall Sears Texas Rib Runners
6
6
Dennis May Smokin' in the Dark
5
7
Frank Lambdin Eat-R-Meat
4
8
David Saenz 12 Pack & a Pray
3
9
Tommy Coler Two Dog Saloon
2
10
Steve Ricky RTS Cookers
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Terry Elmore Double Barrel Cookers
10
2
Steve Elmore Sure Beats Working
9
3
Lee Cole D C Cookers
8
4
Jimmie Thompson Karaoke Kookers
7
5
Tinn Quezada Patron Kookers
6
6
Brian Keen wasted Days Cookers 2
5
7
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
4
8
David Saenz 12 Pack & a Pray
3
9
Aaron Bisher After Party Pit Crew
2
10
Renee Munz Leatherneck Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lee Cole D C Cookers
17
2
Dennis May Smokin' in the Dark
12
3
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
12
4
Steve Ricky RTS Cookers
11
5
Aaron Bisher After Party Pit Crew
11
6
Tim Garcia Xtream Bedliners
10
7
Terry Elmore Double Barrel Cookers
10
8
Steve Elmore Sure Beats Working
9
9
Gabriel Martinez Cocineros Inc
8
10
Brent Brothers Hardwood Habits
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Donald Sablatura Texas Armadillo Cookers
2
Joe Cuellar GIT Cookers
3
Tommy Coler Two Dog Saloon
4
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
5
Freddie Garcia Smokers N Drinkers
6
Jeff Satterwhite All Lit Up Cookers
7
Lee Cole D C Lookers
8
Richard Garcia Try Again Muther Smokers
9
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
10
K R Roche Smoken Bandits
Bloody Marys
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Aaron Bisher After Party Pit Crew
2
Tom Fergison Proud American
3
Frank Lambdin Eat-R-Meat
4
Jimmie Thompson Karaoke Kookers
5
Jeff Satterwhite All Lit Up Cookers
6
Joshua Alaniz Dirty South Cookers
7
Shawn Moore Chase-N-More Smokers
8
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
9
Brent Brothers Hardwood Habits
10
Carl Buck 3 Bald Cookers & A Spot
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Stacy Brenemen Big Horn Cookers
2
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
3
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
4
Renee Munz Leatherneck Cookers
5
Steve Ricky RTS Cookers
6
Joshua Alaniz Dirty South Cookers
7
Jeff Satterwhite All Lit Up Cookers
8
Jimmie Thompson Karaoke Kookers
9
Brent Brothers Hardwood Habits
10
Frank Lambdin Eat-R-Meat
Potato Salad
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Terry Elmore Double Barrel Cookers
2
Pat Daigle It's the Pits
3
Frank Lambdin Eat-R-Meat
4
Freddie Garcia Smokers N Drinkers
5
Steve Elmore Sure Beats Working
6
unclaimed
7
Mark Garcia Secede Cookers
8
Joey Martinez Midnight Mavericks
9
Jimmie Thompson Karaoke Kookers
10
Adams Tecula Ranch Cookers

 

 

m4s0n501