Head Cook: Kevan Amonett
Bangs Flamin\' BBQ
Dates: 04-04-2014 - 04-05-2014
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Jennifer
Grand Champion: Kevan Amonett - West Texas Smoke House PIT: TBCA
Reserve Grand Champion: Bo Richards - Jack Wagon Q  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Bo Richards Jack Wagon Q
10
2
Kelly Skelton Smokin Red BBQ
9
3
Mack coppic Flyin Goat
8
4
Jamie Lopez Smokin Chops
7
5
Kevan Amonett West Texas Smoke House
6
6
Mike Smith Smith & CO.
5
7
Darren Landon Stax BBQ
4
8
Jr. Gonzalez Concrete Cookers
3
9
Tom Puckett Wildfire BBQ
2
10
Jennifer Klohn Big Rack BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Mack Coppic Flyin Goat
10
2
Bo Richards Jack Wagon Q
9
3
Kevan Amonett West Texas Smoke House
8
4
Bobby Haggerton Bo Diddleys TX BBQ
7
5
Tom Puckett Wildfire BBQ
6
6
Jody Roberts Back Yard BBQ
5
7
John Gibson Hill Country Cookers
4
8
Roman Zambrano Pocos Locos BBQ
3
9
Mike Smith Smith & CO.
2
10
Eddie Williams Buzzard Bait
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jamie Lopez Smokin Chops
10
2
Jennifer Klohn Big Rack BBQ
9
3
Kevan Amonett West Texas Smoke House
8
4
Lana Cox Ts Jail Birds
7
5
Mark Turner Eat My Smoke
6
6
Jody Roberts Back Yard BBQ
5
7
Ryan Powell Bill-B-Que
4
8
Kelly Skelton Smokin Red BBQ
3
9
Jr.Gonzalez Concrete Cookers
2
10
Bobby Haggerton Bo Diddleys TX BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kevan Amonett West Texas Smoke House
22
2
Bo Richards Jack Wagon Q
19
3
Mack Coppic Flyin Goat
18
4
Jamie Lopez Smokin Chops
17
5
Kelly Skelton Smokin Red BBQ
12
6
Jennifer Klohn Big Rack BBQ
10
7
Jody Roberts Back Yard BBQ
10
8
Tom Puckett Wildfire BBQ
8
9
Bobby Haggerton Bo Diddleys TX BBQ
8
10
Mike Smith Smith & CO.
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jamie Lopez Smokin Chops
2
Jr.Gonzalez Concrete Cookers
3
Kevan Amonett West Texas Smoke House
4
Charles Duncan Peckerwood Competiton BBQ
5
Mack Coppic Flyin Goat
6
Ed Williams
7
Darren Landon Stax BBQ
8
Bo Richards Jack Wagon Q
9
Allen Mosher Flying A
10
Mark Turner Eat My Smoke