Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bangs Flamin' BBQ


Dates: 04-04-2014 - 04-05-2014
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Jennifer

GC: Kevan Amonett - West Texas Smoke House


RGC: Bo Richards - Jack Wagon Q

Overall

1st Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smoke House ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bo Richards / Jack Wagon Q ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mack Coppic / Flyin Goat ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Skelton / Smokin Red BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jennifer Klohn / Big Rack BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Jody Roberts / Back Yard BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tom Puckett / Wildfire BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Haggerton / Bo Diddleys TX BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Smith / Smith & CO. ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bo Richards / Jack Wagon Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Skelton / Smokin Red BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mack coppic / Flyin Goat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smoke House ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Smith / Smith & CO. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darren Landon / Stax BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jr. Gonzalez / Concrete Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tom Puckett / Wildfire BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jennifer Klohn / Big Rack BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jennifer Klohn / Big Rack BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smoke House ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lana Cox / Ts Jail Birds ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Turner / Eat My Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jody Roberts / Back Yard BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ryan Powell / Bill-B-Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kelly Skelton / Smokin Red BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jr.Gonzalez / Concrete Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Haggerton / Bo Diddleys TX BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mack Coppic / Flyin Goat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bo Richards / Jack Wagon Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smoke House ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bobby Haggerton / Bo Diddleys TX BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tom Puckett / Wildfire BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jody Roberts / Back Yard BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Gibson / Hill Country Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roman Zambrano / Pocos Locos BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Smith / Smith & CO. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Williams / Buzzard Bait ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops
2nd Place ~ Jr.Gonzalez / Concrete Cookers
3rd Place ~ Kevan Amonett / West Texas Smoke House
4th Place ~ Charles Duncan / Peckerwood Competiton BBQ
5th Place ~ Mack Coppic / Flyin Goat
6th Place ~ Ed Williams /
7th Place ~ Darren Landon / Stax BBQ
8th Place ~ Bo Richards / Jack Wagon Q
9th Place ~ Allen Mosher / Flying A
10th Place ~ Mark Turner / Eat My Smoke

 

Print Friendly