Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Recess on the River


Dates: 05-30-2014 - 05-31-2014
Number of Teams: 62
Head Judge: Travis

GC: Clarence Joseph - Mama & Papa Joe’s BBQ


RGC: Roger Robinson - Salty Brine BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe’s BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roger Robinson / Salty Brine BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Wade McBee / McBee BBQ and Friends ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wade McBee / McBee BBQ and Friends ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe’s BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Herb Batten / BMC Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roger Robinson / Salty Brine BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrell Cookes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbeque 1 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe’s BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Crespina Ramirez / One & Only ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tracy Robbins / Winchester Six Shooters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbeque 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DeWayne Larsen / Smoking Guns ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Deters / Sauced Up & Smokin 1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire & Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Roger Robinson / Salty Brine BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe’s BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shane Hoffman / Outlaws BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Amber Haynes / Swamp Bottom Smokers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brenda Heckman /
2nd Place ~ Troy Thorp /
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton /
4th Place ~ Roger Robinson /
5th Place ~ HeathWaen /
6th Place ~ Wendy Vasut /
7th Place ~ Coby Handrick /
8th Place ~ Dillon Miles /
9th Place ~ Joe Castillo /
10th Place ~ Mary Praytor /

 

Print Friendly