Results and Scores

Untitled Document

San Juan Cinco de Mayo


Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 64
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Chuck Salinas - Aver Que Sale


RGC: Rusty Havelka - Team Woody

Overall

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rusty Havelka / Team Woody ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / InHogNito ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Jake Barrera / Smokers Wild ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jake Barrera / Smokers Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ramon Alaniz / Rama Ranch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rusty Havelka / Team Woody ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / InHogNito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Antonio Urrea / Los Tercos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve. Shamlian / Team SAS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokey Amigos ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rusty Havelka / Team Woody ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rolando "Roli" Rivera / Here For The Beer ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / InHogNito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / Aver Que Sale ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Albert Guerra / El Gavilan Cooking Tm ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Rancho ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jorge Ramirez / Captain Goose
2nd Place ~ Marco Casanova / NO-Nonsense BBQ
3rd Place ~ Ernest Villanueva / Iron Faith BBQ Team
Dessert
1st Place ~ Marco Casanova / NO-Nonsense BBQ
2nd Place ~ Jake Barrera / Smokers Wild
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers
2nd Place ~ Jake Barrera / Smokers Wild
3rd Place ~ Steve Sanchez / North Alamo Water Supply

 

Print Friendly