Results and Scores

Untitled Document

City of George West


Dates: 05-09-2014 - 05-10-2014
Number of Teams: 49
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: David Praytor - Top Choice BBQ


RGC: Clarence Joseph - Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Helpt ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Roddstar BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Helpt ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Marek / Country Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Cortez / G-Dub Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Riley / Bohn's Law BBQ Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mike Coble / Steel Hog Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistol Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Helpt ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Deases / Limp Brisket ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team
2nd Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Men Cooking Team
4th Place ~ Joseph Valdez / Paloma Tailgate Cookers
5th Place ~ Luis Cortez / Outlaw Smokers
6th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke
7th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / Honky Tonk Smokers
8th Place ~ Mike Deases / Limp Brisket
9th Place ~ Thomas Salazar / Bar Room Buddies
10th Place ~ Hector Cortez / G-Dub Smokers

 

Print Friendly