Head Cook: Sean Leschber
VFW 8787 "Chilly" Chili & BBQ
Dates: 02-07-2014 - 02-08-2014
Number of Teams: 64
Head Judge: Serena
Grand Champion: Sean Leschber - Bad Boyz BBQ PIT: BB
Reserve Grand Champion: DavidPraytor - Top Choice Cookers  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ernest Servantes Burrnt Bean Co.
10
2
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Dennis May Smokin' N the Dark
7
5
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
6
6
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
5
7
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
4
8
Billy Overton Brotherhood BBQ
3
9
Joey Smith Joe's Cook Shack
2
10
Terry Skrhak The Czexicans
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Unclaimed
10
2
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
9
3
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
8
4
Ronnie Eckert Country Critters
7
5
Ed Faulder Big Ed BBQ
6
6
Wally Colvin Wally's Backyard Cookers
5
7
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
4
8
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
3
9
Ernest Servantes Burrnt Bean Co.
2
10
Susan Hosch Harley's Kids
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
10
2
Steve Jefferson Smoking Fire Dog
9
3
Jeff Wyatt Redneck Cookes
8
4
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
7
5
James Clarence Mama & Papa Joe's BBQ
6
6
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
5
7
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
4
8
Rodger Robinson Uncle Gary's Bar BBQ
3
9
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
2
10
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
19
2
DavidPraytor Top Choice Cookers
13
3
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
13
4
ErnestServantes Burrnt Bean Co.
12
5
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
10
6
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
9
7
Steve Jefferson Smoking Fire Dog
9
8
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
9
Jeff Wyatt Redneck Cookes
8
10
Dennis May Smokin' N the Dark
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Rodger Robinson Uncle Gary's Bar BBQ
2
LeRoy Ludemann The Breadman
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
4
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
5
SusanHosch Harley's Kids
6
Dennis May Smokin' N the Dark
7
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
8
JodySanders Army Navy Co-op
9
Ben Campos No Need To Compensate
10
Jason Bowman South Austin Smokers
Chilli
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jamie Lopez Smokin Chops BBQ
2
LeRoy Ludemann The Breadman
3
JR Vera Holy Smoke
4
Harley Goerlitz Harley's Fencing Crew
5
Wally Colvin Wally's Backyard Cookers
6
ChrisRodriguez Tejano Cookers BBQ Team
7
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
9
Lee Ludemann Gitter-Done
10
James Stokes Stokin' It Up
Cooks Choice
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
2
Susan Hosch Harley's Kids
3
Steve Jefferson Smoking Fire Dog
4
Terry Skrhak The Czexicans
5
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
6
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
7
Aurelio Martinez III Pit Smokers BBQ
8
Clint Mueller Ag-Horn Cookers
9
Chris Rodriguez Tejano Cookers BBQ Team
10
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers