Columbus FFA Alumni BBQ
Dates: 06-13-2014 - 06-14-2014
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria
Grand Champion: Todd Nelson - Double Barrel Cookers 1 PIT: TC
Reserve Grand Champion: Danny Patton - One Man Pits  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
10
2
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
9
3
Josh Ludeke Weekend Cooking Company
8
4
Chad Bittner Back Yard Boozers
7
5
Dusty Meyer Down Home Cookers
6
6
David Wiggs Double D Cookers
5
7
Frank Bittner Rottenwood Cookers
4
8
Todd Nelson Double Barrel Cookers 1
3
9
Danny Patton One Man Pits
2
10
Marshall Sears Texas Rib Runners
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Dan Simmons Crazy Daze Cookers
10
2
Danny Patton One Man Pits
9
3
Todd Nelson Double Barrel Cookers 1
8
4
Robin Donaldson Double Barrel Cookers 2
7
5
David Wiggs Double D Cookers
6
6
Chad Bittner Back Yard Boozers
5
7
Bob Melenyzer G I Cookers
4
8
Corky Byum Corkys Cookers
3
9
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
2
10
Billy Honea Brisket Cases
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Marshall Sears Texas Rib Runners
10
2
Jason Pavilicek Kick Ash Cookers
9
3
Todd Nelson Double Barrell Cookers 1
8
4
Danny Patton One Man Pits
7
5
Samantha Thrasher Image
6
6
Russell Maertz Outta Sight Cookers
5
7
Josh Ludeke Weekend Cooking Company
4
8
Garrett Schatte Shade Tree Pirates
3
9
Justin Margist Dr, Smoke
2
10
Doug Carter Slow Pokes
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Todd Nelson Double Barrel Cookers 1
19
2
Danny Patton One Man Pits
18
3
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
14
4
Josh Ludeke Weekend Cooking Company
12
5
Chad Bittner Back Yard Boozers
12
6
Marshall Sears Texas Rib Runners
10
7
Dan Simmons Crazy Daze Cookers
9
8
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
9
9
Jason Pavilicek Kick Ash Cookers
6
10
Dusty Meyer Down Home Cookers
6
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Chad Bittner Back Yard Boozers
2
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
3
Danny Patton One Man Pits
4
Frank Schmidt Poor Boy Cookers
5
Tommy Burk Smoke Damage
6
Curtis Pittman Keystone Cookers
8
Todd Nelson Double Barrel Cookers 1
9
Frank Bittner Rottenwood Cookers
10
Corky Bynum Corkys Cookers
Cooks Choice
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
2
Robin Donaldson Double Barrel Cookers 2
3
Randall Nussbaum Carefree Cookers
4
Jason Pavlicek Kick Ash Cookers
5
Danny Patton One Man Pits
6
Daniel Gerik G-bar-bq
7
David Wiggs Double D Cookers
8
Sheri Pelton Shade Tree Cookers
9
Josh Ludeke Weekend Cooking Company
10
Doug Carter Slow Pokes
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jasone Pavlicek Kick Ash Cookers
2
Chad Bittner Back Yard Boozers
3
Randy Sanders BC 2
4
Doug Carter Slow Pokes
5
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
6
Anthony Garcia Barbecutioners
7
Daniel Gerik G-bar-bq
8
Clay Ganey South 36 Cookers
9
Danny Patton One Man Pits
10
Randy Vandermaillen WTF Cookers