Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Columbus FFA Alumni BBQ


Dates: 06-13-2014 - 06-14-2014
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria

GC: Todd Nelson - Double Barrel Cookers 1


RGC: Danny Patton - One Man Pits

Overall

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1 ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Dan Simmons / Crazy Daze Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Pavilicek / Kick Ash Cookers ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Dusty Meyer / Down Home Cookers ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dusty Meyer / Down Home Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Wiggs / Double D Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Pavilicek / Kick Ash Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrell Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Samantha Thrasher / Image ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Outta Sight Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Garrett Schatte / Shade Tree Pirates ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr, Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Doug Carter / Slow Pokes ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dan Simmons / Crazy Daze Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robin Donaldson / Double Barrel Cookers 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Wiggs / Double D Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bob Melenyzer / G I Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Corky Byum / Corkys Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Billy Honea / Brisket Cases ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits
4th Place ~ Frank Schmidt / Poor Boy Cookers
5th Place ~ Tommy Burk / Smoke Damage
6th Place ~ Curtis Pittman / Keystone Cookers
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1
9th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers
10th Place ~ Corky Bynum / Corkys Cookers
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke
2nd Place ~ Robin Donaldson / Double Barrel Cookers 2
3rd Place ~ Randall Nussbaum / Carefree Cookers
4th Place ~ Jason Pavlicek / Kick Ash Cookers
5th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits
6th Place ~ Daniel Gerik / G-bar-bq
7th Place ~ David Wiggs / Double D Cookers
8th Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Cookers
9th Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company
10th Place ~ Doug Carter / Slow Pokes
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Jasone Pavlicek / Kick Ash Cookers
2nd Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers
3rd Place ~ Randy Sanders / BC 2
4th Place ~ Doug Carter / Slow Pokes
5th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke
6th Place ~ Anthony Garcia / Barbecutioners
7th Place ~ Daniel Gerik / G-bar-bq
8th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers
9th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits
10th Place ~ Randy Vandermaillen / WTF Cookers

 

Print Friendly