8th Ever Chigger Hill BBQ Cook Off
Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 18
Head Judge: Debbie H
Grand Champion: Danny Evans - Just Showed Up Bunch PIT: TC
Reserve Grand Champion: Rodney Carver - Dry Creek Cookers  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
10
2
Scott Parks Hunerd Proof Smoke
9
3
Walt Pinegar The Firm
8
4
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Cookers
7
5
Rodney Carver Dry Creek Cookers
6
6
Chris McDonald Hard Time Cookers
5
7
Terry Batson Burnin Butts
4
8
Doug Phillips Double D Cookers
3
9
Kim Nichol 5 Cent Cookers
2
10
Mark Barnes Texas Road Grillin
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Doug Phillips Double D Cookers
10
2
Alan Freeman Take it to the Bank
9
3
Rodney Carver Dry Creek Cookers
8
4
Walt Pinegar The Firm
7
5
LeRoy Freeman Anything Goes
6
6
Kim Nichol 5 Cent Cookers
5
7
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
4
8
Chris McDonald Hard Time Cookers
3
9
Mark Barnes Texas Road Grillin
2
10
J D Warren Chillin & Grillin
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Alan Freeman Take it to the Bank
10
2
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
9
3
Doug Phillips Double D Cookers
8
4
Kim Nichol 5 Cent Cookers
7
5
Rodney Carver Dry Creek Cookers
6
6
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Cookers
5
7
Chris McDonald Hard Time Cookers
4
8
Brian Burton Beer Belly Cookers
3
9
Mark Barnes Texas Road Grillin
2
10
Terry Batson Burnin Butts
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
31
2
Rodney Carver Dry Creek Cookers
30
3
Doug Phillips Double D Cookers
30
4
Alan Freeman Take it to the Bank
26
5
Walt Pinegar The Firm
15
6
Kim Nichol 5 Cent Cookers
15
7
Chris McDonald Hard Time Cookers
14
8
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Cookers
12
9
Scott Parks Hunred Proof Smoke
9
10
Mark Barnes Texas Road Grillin
5
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Rodney Carver
2
Guy Nealis
3
Danny Evans
4
Walt Pinegar
5
Chris McDonald
6
Tammy Gracey
7
Kim Nichol
8
Brian Burton
9
Randy Neal
10
Terry Batson
Bloody Mary's
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Walt Pinegar
2
Kim Nichol
3
J D Warren
4
Robert Fergerson
5
Rodney Carver
6
Danny Evans
7
Dalphne Clark
8
Tammy Gracey
Margaritas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Alan Freeman
2
Tammy Gracey
3
Danny Evans
4
Dalphne Clark
5
Rodney Carver
6
Kim Nichol
7
Robert Fergerson
8
Walt Pinegar
Open
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Alan Freeman
2
Terry Batson
3
Kim Nichol
4
Tammy Gracey
5
Rodney Carver
6
unclaimed
7
Chris McDonald
8
Brian Burton
9
Walt Pinegar
10
Danny Evans
Pulled Pork
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Rodney Carver Dry Creek Cookers
2
Doug Phillips Double D Cookers
3
Danny Evans Just Showed Up Bunch
4
Alan Freeman Take it to the Bank
5
J D Warren Chillin & Grillin
6
Guy Nealis Ban Jammin Cookers
7
Daphne Clark American Legion's Cookers
8
Robert Fergerson Five Friends & Brothers
9
Chris McDonald Hard Time Cookers
10
Kim Nichol 5 Cent Cookers

 

 

m4s0n501