Results and Scores

Untitled Document

8th Ever Chigger Hill BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 18
Head Judge: Debbie H

GC: Danny Evans - Just Showed Up Bunch


RGC: Rodney Carver - Dry Creek Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed Up Bunch ( 31 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rodney Carver / Dry Creek Cookers ( 30 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Cookers ( 30 pts )
4th Place ~ Alan Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 26 pts )
5th Place ~ Walt Pinegar / The Firm ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Kim Nichol / 5 Cent Cookers ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris McDonald / Hard Time Cookers ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / Shade Tree Cookers ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Parks / Hunred Proof Smoke ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Barnes / Texas Road Grillin ( 5 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed Up Bunch ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Parks / Hunerd Proof Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Walt Pinegar / The Firm ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / Shade Tree Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rodney Carver / Dry Creek Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris McDonald / Hard Time Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin Butts ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kim Nichol / 5 Cent Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Barnes / Texas Road Grillin ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Alan Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed Up Bunch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kim Nichol / 5 Cent Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rodney Carver / Dry Creek Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / Shade Tree Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris McDonald / Hard Time Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Burton / Beer Belly Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Barnes / Texas Road Grillin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin Butts ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alan Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rodney Carver / Dry Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Walt Pinegar / The Firm ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ LeRoy Freeman / Anything Goes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kim Nichol / 5 Cent Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed Up Bunch ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris McDonald / Hard Time Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Barnes / Texas Road Grillin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ J D Warren / Chillin & Grillin ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rodney Carver / ( 0 pts )
2nd Place ~ Guy Nealis / ( 0 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Evans / ( 0 pts )
4th Place ~ Walt Pinegar / ( 0 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris McDonald / ( 0 pts )
6th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / ( 0 pts )
7th Place ~ Kim Nichol / ( 0 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Burton / ( 0 pts )
9th Place ~ Randy Neal / ( 0 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Batson / ( 0 pts )
Bloody Mary\'s
1st Place ~ Walt Pinegar / ( 0 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kim Nichol / ( 0 pts )
3rd Place ~ J D Warren / ( 0 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Fergerson / ( 0 pts )
5th Place ~ Rodney Carver / ( 0 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Evans / ( 0 pts )
7th Place ~ Dalphne Clark / ( 0 pts )
8th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / ( 0 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Alan Freeman / ( 0 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tammy Gracey / ( 0 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Evans / ( 0 pts )
4th Place ~ Dalphne Clark / ( 0 pts )
5th Place ~ Rodney Carver / ( 0 pts )
6th Place ~ Kim Nichol / ( 0 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Fergerson / ( 0 pts )
8th Place ~ Walt Pinegar / ( 0 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Alan Freeman / ( 0 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Batson / ( 0 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kim Nichol / ( 0 pts )
4th Place ~ Tammy Gracey / ( 0 pts )
5th Place ~ Rodney Carver / ( 0 pts )
6th Place ~ unclaimed / ( 0 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris McDonald / ( 0 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Burton / ( 0 pts )
9th Place ~ Walt Pinegar / ( 0 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Evans / ( 0 pts )
Pulled Pork
1st Place ~ Rodney Carver / Dry Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed Up Bunch ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Alan Freeman / Take it to the Bank ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ J D Warren / Chillin & Grillin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Guy Nealis / Ban Jammin Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daphne Clark / American Legion's Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Fergerson / Five Friends & Brothers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris McDonald / Hard Time Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kim Nichol / 5 Cent Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly