Snookfest
Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Laverne & Cathy
Grand Champion: John Paul Esparza - Jwans Smokin Burrito PIT: BB
Reserve Grand Champion: Janis Hahn - Bar B Que Brew Crew  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Paul Esparza Jwans Smokin Burrito
10
2
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
9
3
Brad Olenick Smoke Wagon BBQ
8
4
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
7
5
Toni Olenick Smokin Hot
6
6
Janis Hahn Bar B Que Brew Crew
5
7
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
4
8
Sue Barkley Bastin Away In BBQville
3
9
Doug Weedon Grey Smoke Cookers
2
10
Keith Vajdak Wild West Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Floyd Schoeneman Cookin Boot
10
2
Martin Sims MS Cookers
9
3
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
8
4
Charlie Eubanks Ace-N-The Hole
7
5
Kenneth Birdwell Crooked Crown Cookers
6
6
Clay Goodin Shotgun Cookers
5
7
Brad Olenick Smoke Wagon BBQ
4
8
Richard Dawson Code 3 Cookers
3
9
Justin Howle Hog Butt BBQ
2
10
Joe Dockery TJD Cookers
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Janis Hahn Bar B Que Brew Crew
10
2
John Paul Esparza Jwans Smokin Burrito
9
3
Doug Weedon Grey Smoke Cookers
8
4
Joe Dockery TJD Cookers
7
5
Bubba Mantey Pop's Cookers
6
6
Keith Vajdak Wild West Cookers
5
7
Johnny Pruitt Johnny “B” Smokin
4
8
Scott Rhoades The Original Knob Creek Cookers
3
9
Kenneth Birdwell Crooked Crown Cookers
2
10
Brad Olenick Smoke Wagon BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Paul Esparza Jwans Smokin Burrito
19
2
Janis Hahn Bar B Que Brew Crew
15
3
Brad Olenick Smoke Wagon BBQ
13
4
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
12
5
Doug Weedon Grey Smoke Cookers
10
6
Floyd Schoeneman Cookin Boot
10
7
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
9
8
Kenneth Birdwell Crooked Crown Cookers
8
9
Joe Dockery TJD Cookers
8
10
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
7
   

 

Open
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jimmy Joe Svec Holy Smoke
2
George Schoenberg The Whole Crew
3
Megan Svec Holy Smoke III
4
Kenneth Macik Four Stooges
5
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
6
James Wetzler Lone Star Cookers
7
Dakota Vajdak MD Cookers
8
Richard Dawson Code 3 Cookers
9
Clay Goodin Shotgun Cookers
10
Amanda Kemper Holy Smoke II