Big Tex BBQ Fest
Dates: 07-10-2014 - 07-12-2014
Number of Teams: 95
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria
Grand Champion: Jorge Rodriguez - Imperial Cooker PIT: TC
Reserve Grand Champion: Ernest Ramirez - Salt Creek BBQ  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Trevino Khronic Cookers 2
10
2
Johnny Dunn Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
9
3
Chris Villereal Out & About Cookers
8
4
Allan Tote Road Dawg Cookers
7
5
Eric Cortez Los Primo Cookers
6
6
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
5
7
Robert Smith Pitts & Spitts
4
8
Ernest Ramirez Salt Creek BBQ
3
9
Dennis Butterworth War Pig BBQ
2
10
Ron Garcia Big Rons Rub
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Omar Charles Street Addition Cookers
10
2
Tim Nichols Texas Meatslingers
9
3
James Lozano Where you at cookers
8
4
Jorge Rodriguez Imperial Cooker
7
5
Chuck Clark J J Smokers2
6
6
Bert Trevino G-Cabaret cookers
5
7
Ernest Ramirez Salt Creek BBQ
4
8
Kelly Mindola 1st Class BBQ
3
9
Dennis May Smokin in the Dark
2
10
Ron Garcia Big Rons Rub
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jorge Rodriguez Imperial BBQ
10
2
Dennis May Smokin in the Dark
9
3
Rudy Rodriguez Hook em up cookers
8
4
Sheri Pelton Shade Tree Cookers
7
5
Wesley Reid Smoke Showing Cookers
6
6
Ernest Ramirez Salt Creek BBQ
5
7
Cedrick Hanks Champion Cookers
4
8
Al Rosbrough In-Laws & Out-laws
3
9
Michael Gonzelez Texian Cookers
2
10
James Lozano Where you at cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jorge Rodriguez Imperial Cooker
17
2
Ernest Ramirez Salt Creek BBQ
12
3
Dennis May Smokin in the Dark
11
4
David Trevino Khronic Cookers 2
10
5
Omar Charles Street Addition Cookers
10
6
Johnny Dunn Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
9
7
James Lozano Where you at cookers
9
8
Tim Nichols Texas Meatslingers
9
9
Chris Villereal Out & About Cookers
8
10
Rudy Rodriguez Hook em up Cookers
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Chase Littlefield Bad Company Cookers
2
John Baucon Harbor America
3
Joseph Hughes Off in the Woods
4
Dennis May Smokin in the Dark
5
Mark Ramirez Natural Born Smokers
6
Al Rosbrough Inlaws & Outlaws
7
Chris Villereal Out and About Cookers
8
Richard Guiterrez South side Cookers
9
Eloy Barela What What BBQ
10
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Paul Flores Nuttin but BBQ
2
Xavier Campo Pop a Top Cookers
3
James Lozano Where you at cookers
4
Richard Guiterrez South side Cookers
5
Louis Ramirez Gridiron cookers
6
Chase Littlefield Bad Company Cookers
7
Atteln Tote Road Dog Cookers
9
Jeff Jones Sho Nuff Cookers
10
Ernest Ramirez Salt Creek BBQ
Cooks Choice
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Edward Villereal Chop em up Cookers
2
Jorge Rodgriguez Imperial Cookers
3
Tommy Morgan Saloon Dawg Cookers
4
Chuck Clark J J Smokers 2
5
Alex Guiterrez Tejas Cookers
6
Richard Guiterrez South Side Cookers
7
Curt Jones Off in the Woods
8
Chase Littlefield Bad Company Cookers
9
Johnny Hernandez Can U or Cant U Cookers
10
Robert Smith Pitts & Spitts
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Robert Smith Pitts & Sptits
2
Mark Ramirez Natural Born Smokers
3
Jorge Rodriguez Imperial BBQ
4
Jeff Jones Sho Nuff Cookers
5
Johnny Dunn Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
6
Paul Duron Barrio Cookers
7
James Lozano Where you at Cookers
8
Eloy Barela What What BBQ
9
David Zuniga Knuckleheads
10
Eddie Garcia Smokers & Drinkers
KIDS Q 1 ages 11-17
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Trey Garcia
2
Trinity Martinez
KIDS Q 1 ages 5-10
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Mason Sosa
2
London Herrera