Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Big Tex BBQ Fest


Dates: 07-10-2014 - 07-12-2014
Number of Teams: 95
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria

GC: Jorge Rodriguez - Imperial Cooker


RGC: Ernest Ramirez - Salt Creek BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial Cooker ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek BBQ ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ David Trevino / Khronic Cookers 2 ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Omar Charles / Street Addition Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ James Lozano / Where you at cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Nichols / Texas Meatslingers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Villereal / Out & About Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Rudy Rodriguez / Hook em up Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Trevino / Khronic Cookers 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Villereal / Out & About Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Tote / Road Dawg Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Cortez / Los Primo Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Smith / Pitts & Spitts ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / War Pig BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ron Garcia / Big Rons Rub ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rudy Rodriguez / Hook em up cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Reid / Smoke Showing Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cedrick Hanks / Champion Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Al Rosbrough / In-Laws & Out-laws ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Gonzelez / Texian Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Lozano / Where you at cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Omar Charles / Street Addition Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Nichols / Texas Meatslingers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Lozano / Where you at cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Clark / J J Smokers2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bert Trevino / G-Cabaret cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kelly Mindola / 1st Class BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ron Garcia / Big Rons Rub ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chase Littlefield / Bad Company Cookers
2nd Place ~ John Baucon / Harbor America
3rd Place ~ Joseph Hughes / Off in the Woods
4th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark
5th Place ~ Mark Ramirez / Natural Born Smokers
6th Place ~ Al Rosbrough / Inlaws & Outlaws
7th Place ~ Chris Villereal / Out and About Cookers
8th Place ~ Richard Guiterrez / South side Cookers
9th Place ~ Eloy Barela / What What BBQ
10th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers
Chili
1st Place ~ Paul Flores / Nuttin but BBQ
2nd Place ~ Xavier Campo / Pop a Top Cookers
3rd Place ~ James Lozano / Where you at cookers
4th Place ~ Richard Guiterrez / South side Cookers
5th Place ~ Louis Ramirez / Gridiron cookers
6th Place ~ Chase Littlefield / Bad Company Cookers
7th Place ~ Atteln Tote / Road Dog Cookers
9th Place ~ Jeff Jones / Sho Nuff Cookers
10th Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek BBQ
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Edward Villereal / Chop em up Cookers
2nd Place ~ Jorge Rodgriguez / Imperial Cookers
3rd Place ~ Tommy Morgan / Saloon Dawg Cookers
4th Place ~ Chuck Clark / J J Smokers 2
5th Place ~ Alex Guiterrez / Tejas Cookers
6th Place ~ Richard Guiterrez / South Side Cookers
7th Place ~ Curt Jones / Off in the Woods
8th Place ~ Chase Littlefield / Bad Company Cookers
9th Place ~ Johnny Hernandez / Can U or Cant U Cookers
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / Pitts & Spitts
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Robert Smith / Pitts & Sptits
2nd Place ~ Mark Ramirez / Natural Born Smokers
3rd Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ
4th Place ~ Jeff Jones / Sho Nuff Cookers
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers
6th Place ~ Paul Duron / Barrio Cookers
7th Place ~ James Lozano / Where you at Cookers
8th Place ~ Eloy Barela / What What BBQ
9th Place ~ David Zuniga / Knuckleheads
10th Place ~ Eddie Garcia / Smokers & Drinkers
KIDS Q 1 ages 11-17
1st Place ~ Trey Garcia /
2nd Place ~ Trinity Martinez /
KIDS Q 1 ages 5-10
1st Place ~ Mason Sosa /
2nd Place ~ London Herrera /

 

Print Friendly