Cinco de Mayo BBQ C/O
Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 49
Head Judge: Gerald
Grand Champion: John Beckner - B S Cookers PIT: RG
Reserve Grand Champion: Ira Green - Flying G Barbecue  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Kelley Weekend BBQ
10
2
John Beckner B S Cookers
9
3
Jimmy Hernandez S J Cookers
8
4
David Prator Top Choice
7
5
David Garcia Nuthing But A G Thang
6
6
Ira Green Flying G Barbecue
5
7
Joe Ornelas Bodacious
4
8
John Servantes, Jr. Cold Smoke 2
3
9
Robert Cerda Losoya Cookers 2
2
10
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
10
2
Ira Green Flying G Barbecue
9
3
Don Saathoff Diamond 23 Smokers
8
4
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
7
5
John Beckner B S Cookers
6
6
David Prator Top Choice
5
7
Mary Prator Flirtin With Fire
4
8
David Kelley Weekend BBQ
3
9
Robert Mendoza Chillin & Grillin
2
10
Joe Ortiz Joe Bob's BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ira Green Flying G Barbecue
10
2
John Beckner B S Cookers
9
3
David Prator Top Choice
8
4
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
7
5
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
6
6
Joe Ornelas Bodacious
5
7
Angel Hernandez, Sr Anegel's Fencing
4
8
Chris Hernadez C & H Fencing
3
9
Carlos Pompa Hall of Flame Cookers
2
10
Michael Rocha 2 Crooked Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
John Beckner B S Cookers
24
2
Ira Green Flying G Barbecue
24
3
David Prator Top Choice
20
4
Louie Liendo Toro Loco Cookers
17
5
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
14
6
David Kelley Weekend BBQ
13
7
Joe Ornelas Bodacious
9
8
Don Seathoff Diamond 23 Smokers
8
9
Jimmy Hernandez S J Cookers
8
10
David Garcia Nuthing But A G Thang
6
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Andy Pompa Hard Knox
2
Clayton Shed Fired Up Cookers
3
Richard Cantu Small Town Cookers
4
Benny Martinez Backyard BBQ
5
Tina Boggle Redmexican Girls
7
Lupe Reyes Rock R BBQ
8
Robert Mendoza Chillin & Grillin
10
Angel Hernandez, Jr The Bandits
Margaritas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ricky Rodriguez Hard Knox