Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cinco de Mayo BBQ C/O


Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 49
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: John Beckner - B S Cookers


RGC: Ira Green - Flying G Barbecue

Overall

1st Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbecue ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Prator / Top Choice ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ David Kelley / Weekend BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / Bodacious ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Don Seathoff / Diamond 23 Smokers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy Hernandez / S J Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ David Garcia / Nuthing But A G Thang ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Kelley / Weekend BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Hernandez / S J Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Prator / Top Choice ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Garcia / Nuthing But A G Thang ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbecue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / Bodacious ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Servantes, Jr. / Cold Smoke 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Cerda / Losoya Cookers 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Prator / Top Choice ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / Bodacious ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Angel Hernandez, Sr / Anegel's Fencing ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Hernadez / C & H Fencing ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Pompa / Hall of Flame Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Rocha / 2 Crooked Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Don Saathoff / Diamond 23 Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Beckner / B S Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Prator / Top Choice ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Prator / Flirtin With Fire ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Kelley / Weekend BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Mendoza / Chillin & Grillin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Ortiz / Joe Bob's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Andy Pompa / Hard Knox
2nd Place ~ Clayton Shed / Fired Up Cookers
3rd Place ~ Richard Cantu / Small Town Cookers
4th Place ~ Benny Martinez / Backyard BBQ
5th Place ~ Tina Boggle / Redmexican Girls
7th Place ~ Lupe Reyes / Rock R BBQ
8th Place ~ Robert Mendoza / Chillin & Grillin
10th Place ~ Angel Hernandez, Jr / The Bandits
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Ricky Rodriguez / Hard Knox

 

Print Friendly