Head Cook: Gene Pruett
5th Annual Smokin\\' Possum C/O
Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Judy
Grand Champion: Gene Pruett - One Slice At A Time PIT: TX
Reserve Grand Champion: Rance Hogue - Smokin Mafia  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Charley Simpson Cocina Vaqueros
10
2
Gene Pruett One Slice At A Time
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Brady Phillips Man Lodge Smokers
7
5
Brendon Locker Rock Bottom BBQ
6
6
Mike Vernon Brunin' Vernon BBQ
5
7
Rance Houge Smokin Mafia
4
8
Laura McCracken Wildfire Cookers #2
3
9
Angie Pruett Grillin Granny
2
10
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Angie Pruett Grillin Granny
10
2
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
9
3
Bubba Garrett Twisted Pitsters
8
4
Rance Hogue Smokin Mafia
7
5
Jamie Geer Jambo Pits
6
6
Robert Ralston Double R BBQ
5
7
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
4
8
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
3
9
Brady Phillips Man Lodge Smokers
2
10
Brendon Locker Rock Bottom BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Gene Pruett One Slice At A Time
10
2
Dexter Allred Motley Que
9
3
Rance Hogue Smokin Mafia
8
4
Angie Pruett Grillin Granny
7
5
Charley Simpson Cocina Vaqueros
6
6
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
5
7
Bubba Garrett Twisted Pitsters
4
8
Blake Stoltz Blast Pit BBQ
3
9
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
2
10
Bear Truesdell Red Rind Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Gene Pruett One Slice At A Time
19
2
Rance Hogue Smokin Mafia
19
3
Angie Pruett Grillin Granny
19
4
Charley Simpson Cocina Varqueros
16
5
Ronnie Wade Blazin BBQ
14
6
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
14
7
Bubba Garrett Twisted Pitsters
12
8
Brady Phillips Man Lodge Smokers
9
9
Dexter Allred Motley Que
9
10
Brendon Lockers Rock Bottom BBQ
7
   

 

Appetizer
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jamie Geer Jambo pits
2
Charley Simpson Cocina Vaqueros
3
Rance Hogue Smokin Mafia
4
Boots Hansford Big Boots BBQ
5
Brendon Locker Rock Bottom BBQ
6
Roger ballinger Kat Daddy Cookers
7
Laura McCracken Wildfire Cookers #2
Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
2
Joe Voss Tx Gear Jammers
3
Mike Vernon Brunin Vernon BBQ
4
Brady Phillips Man Lodge Smokers
5
Dexter Allred Motley Que
6
Roger Ballinger Kat Daddy Cookers
7
Jamie Geer Jambo Pits
8
Bubba Garrett Twisted Pitsters
9
Unclaimed #349274
10
Allen Ballinger Plumb Good Cookers
Bloody Mary's
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Bear Truesdell Red Rind Cookers
2
Laura McCracken Wildfire Cookers #2
3
Ted Crow
4
Renee Harris
Salsa
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Roger Ballinger Kat Daddy Cookers
2
Jim Bittle
3
Tom McCord McCord's Kicken Que
4
Laura McCracken Wildfre Cookers #2
5
Brendon Locker Rock Bottom BBQ
6
Collette Ballinger
7
Boots Hansford Big Boots BBQ
8
Allen Ballinger Plumb Good Cookers
9
Rance Hogue Smokin Mafia
10
Charley Simpson Cocina Vaqueros